Top Image1
Top Image Home Top Image Products Top Image Cart
Sidebar Spacer
New Products
Special Offers
Product Search
Product Categories
Forum
Newsletters
Resources
Spacer

 

Mango Butter

 
  Mango Butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree (Mangifera Indica) which is grown in the sub-tropics of India and other parts of the world, from its seed a firm butter is rendered, suitable for soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals. Mango Butter exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. It melts readily at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks, balms and suppositories. It also counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers. Mango Butter can be used to help provide relief from dry skin...more  
 
Recipes Using Mango Butter
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mango Butter - 100 g CDN $2.92
Qty:
 
 
Mango Butter - 250 g CDN $5.65
Qty:
 
 
Mango Butter - 500 g CDN $11.24
Qty:
 
 
Mango Butter - 1 kg CDN $17.76
Qty:
 
 
Mango Butter - 3 kg CDN $47.95
Qty:
 
 
Mango Butter - 25 kg CDN $381.08
Qty:
 
 
 
 
 
  INCI NAME: MANGIFERA INDICA BUTTER

Common Uses of Mango Butter
  • Body care products
  • Soaps
  • Lotions, massage creams
  • Lip Balms


Benefits of Mango Butter
  • Excellent moisutrizer
  • Melts readily at skin temperature
  • Counters drying effects of soaps


Specifications
  • SAP Value: 137 - 192
  • Usage Rate: Lotions & Creams: 3-5%
  • Usage Rate: Balms: 5-100%
  • Usage Rate: Soap: 3-6%
  • Usage Rate: Conditioners: 2-5%


 
  Mango Butter Recipes

Easy Lotion Bars
Dreamy Creamy
 


security