Top Image1
Top Image Home Top Image Products Top Image Cart
Sidebar Spacer
New Products
Special Offers
Product Search
Product Categories
Forum
Newsletters
Resources
Spacer

 

Cornstarch

 
  Cornstarch, or cornflour, is the starch of the maize grain, commonly known as corn. It is ground from the endosperm, or white heart, of the corn kernel. Cornstarch is a silky powdery starch and is used in body powders, cosmetics, milk baths and bath bombs to add silkiness and to soothe the skin. Cornstarch has been used as a replacement for talc in baby powder. It can be added to diaper area barrier creams to keep the skin dry and protected from moisture. Cornstarch will act as a thickener in formulations.

INCI nomenclature: Zea mays (Corn) Starch
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cornstarch - 1 lb CDN $3.04
Qty:
 
 
Cornstarch - 2 lb CDN $5.68
Qty:
 
 
Cornstarch - 10 lb CDN $24.49
Qty:
 
 
Cornstarch - 55 lb CDN $122.98
Qty:
 
 
 
 


security