Butters and Oils
Equipment
Ingredients
Clays
Colourants
Distilled Waters
Granular Items
Herbs & Spices
Liquids & Gels
Loofah Products
Lotion Supplies
Preservatives
Silk Rose Petals
Surfactants
Waxes
Packaging
Skincare Bases
Soap Molds & Stamps
Glycerin
Glycerin may be added at trace to enhance your soaps moisturizing qualities. Vegetable glycerin is a water soluable humectant and is a wonderful addition to skin care products
...more
Glycerin - 125 ml
CDN $1.48
Qty:
Glycerin - 250 ml
CDN $2.14
Qty:
Glycerin - 500 ml
CDN $3.87
Qty:
Glycerin - 1000 ml
CDN $5.98
Qty:
Glycerin - 4 L
CDN $19.66
Qty:
Glycerin - 20 L
CDN $81.78
Qty:
Glycerin is a neutral, sweet-tasting, colourless, thick liquid. It can be dissolved into water or alcohol, but not oils. Many things will dissolve into glycerin easier than they do into water or alcohol making glycerin a good solvent. Vegetable glycerin is a water soluble humectant widely used by Cold Process soap makers. Extra glycerin added to a soap bar produces a clear finish and extra moisturizing qualities.
Glycerin has many uses. It may be added to lotions and at trace to enhance their moisturizing qualities making it a wonderful addition to skin care products.
Cold process soap makers use it because it is a humectant. (A humectant is a substance used primarily in foods and cosmetic products to help retain moisture) This means that it attracts moisture to your skin. It is a natural by-product in the soap making process. Commercial manufacturers remove glycerin to be used in more expensive lotions and creams but an amount remains in every soap bar made.
Recipes using Glycerin
"Big Bubble" Bubble Bath
Rosewater & Glycerin Skin Softener
Tropical Pina Colada Milk Bath