Top Image1
Top Image Home Top Image Products Top Image Cart
Sidebar Spacer
New Products
Special Offers
Product Search
Product Categories
Forum
Newsletters
Resources
Spacer

 

Vitamin E

 
  Tocopherol T-50 (Natural Vitamin E) is an anti-oxidant that is processed in a manner to minimize deterioration. Vitamin E derived from natural sources has a higher biological activity on a weight basis than Vitamin E derived from synthetic sources.

Tocopherols are transparent, viscous, oily liquids with slightly characteristic odor and have colors ranging between light yellow to reddish brown. They are insoluble in water but soluble in organic solvents. The color changes gradually into dark brown after contact with air or light though it does not alter the antioxidant acivity....more

 
 
 
 
 
 
Vitamin E - 30 ml CDN $8.28
Qty:
 
 
Vitamin E - 60 ml CDN $15.06
Qty:
 
 
Vitamin E - 125 ml CDN $27.33
Qty:
 
 
Vitamin E - 250 ml CDN $50.38
Qty:
 
 
Vitamin E - 500 ml CDN $95.77
Qty:
 
 
Vitamin E - 1000 ml CDN $171.39
Qty:
 
 
Vitamin E - 4 L CDN $662.92
Qty:
 
 
Vitamin E - 20 L CDN $2838.61
Qty:
 
 
 
 
  Tochopherol is Vitamin E in the alcohol form; a hydroxyl group (-OH) is positioned on the aromatic ring at position 6. This hydroxyl group acts as a hydrogen donor which allows for the antioxidant effect of Vitamin E, limiting free-radical damage to other molecules. Because the hydroxyl group of Vitamin E gives itself up to oxidation so readily, tocopherols degrade when exposed to oxygen, high temperatures or metal ions. In order or maintain stability tocopherols should be stored in airtight containers and at cool temperatures.

Vitamin E has long been considered the most important oil-soluable antioxidant and free-radical scavenger with studies indicating that Vitamin E can perform these noted functions when applied topically. The international units (IU) per gram are 400. If you need an all natural product this is the Vitamin E to use. If you want a less expensive alternative use the Vitamin E Acetate.

Usage rate of the Vitamin E Natural is 0.1 to 0.25% (that is 1/10th to 1/4 of a percent).

Common Uses of Vitamin E
Anti-aging creams and lotions
UV protective products
Moisturizers
Effective in the treatment of burns
Benefits of Vitamin E
Antioxidant
Photoprotectant and helps protect cellular membrane from free-radical damage
Protects against oxidation
Absorbes well into the skin
Improves skin's water binding ability
Improves appearance of rough, dry and damaged skin


  • INCI Name: Tocopherol
 


security