519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Cornflower Extract - Discontinued


Starting at: CDN $8.31

  • In Stock



Please Choose:



Add to Cart:

The cornflower, or Centaurea cyanus of the family Asteraceae, is a plant species native to Europe that has been natural­ized throughout North America. The plant is referred to as Bluebottle or Bluebonnet. These names were inspired by the blue petals of the original cultivar, although the flowers are available in other hues such as red, white and pink. The long-stemmed blue heads of the flower yield a juice that, when mixed with alum, can be used as a dye. The upper parts of the plant consist of multiple stems of flowers, and the leaves are covered in small white hairs that cause the plant to appear a bluish-gray hue.

Historically, cornflowers have been used medicinally to fight the plague and other infectious diseases, as the juice is reputed for its wound-healing abilities. A decoction of cornflower has been shown to be a successful treatment of conjunctivitis and is still used as a remedy for eye ailments. Cornflowers contain many useful phytochemicals, such as protocyanin, tannins and flavonoids, all found in the flower of the plant. Protocyanin is the pigment responsible for giv­ing this herb its intense blue colour. Tannins are naturally occurring herbaceous polyphenols whose main characteristic is that they bind and precipitate proteins. Tannins can be particularly functional in cosmetics as well. When topically ap­plied, they have astringent properties, making them excellent for minimizing the appearance of pores. Another valuable phytochemical of the cornflower is one of the flavonoids, apigenin, an anti-oxidant, found in the flower heads. The anti­oxidant characteristics of flavonoids are due, in part, to the position of hydroxyl groups on the ring structures. Apigenin, along with the other phytochemicals, impart a gentle astringent effect that also soothes inflamed and irritated skin.

Because of its anti-irritant, antioxidative, and astringent properties, cornflower may help increase tone while minimizing oxidative stress and delivering a soothing aesthetic.

Cornflower Extract is useful in skin and hair care applications where formulators are interested in capitalizing on the trend for natural botanicals that deliver functional benefits.

INCI Name: Butylene Glycol & Centaurea Cyanus (Cornflower) Flower Extract

Suggested Applications: Hydration, Antioxidant, Anti-Irritant

Suggested Usage Levels: 1-10%

Appearance – Light Yellow Liquid

pH – 5.0-7.0

Water Soluble

 

View Data Sheet (.pdf) | View Specifications (.pdf) 


Cornflower Extract - Discontinued

Cornflower Extract - Discontinued

We're sorry, this item is temporarily unavailable.

Submit this form and we will let you know when this item is available for purchase