519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Iris Florentina Root Extract - Discontinued


Starting at: CDN $15.89

  • In Stock



Please Choose:



Add to Cart:

Commonly Referred to as Iris BioFlavonoids, Iris Florentina Extract is an extract of the roots of the orris, Iris florentina, Iridaceae. 

  • It is commonly used in skin care products as its cleansing properties are soothing and healing as well as astringent and protective properties.
  • It is believed to improve the moisture and elasticity of the skin.
  • It can be used in skin care enhancing products for oily and normal skin, bubble baths, soaps, and gels.
  • Formulators also add to their shampoo applications to strengthen and add sheen to the hair.

 INCI Nomenclature: Butylene Glycol & Iris Florentina Root Extract

Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%

Application: Astringent, Protective

Appearance: Amber Clear Liquid

pH: 5.5-6.5

Total Polyphenols: 0.12-0.22%

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)

Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Iris Florentina Root Extract - Discontinued

Iris Florentina Root Extract - Discontinued

We're sorry, this item is temporarily unavailable.

Submit this form and we will let you know when this item is available for purchase