CALL 519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115
CONTACT US
Currencies:  

Germall Plus

Starting at: CDN $3.48

  • In Stock



    Germall Plus Liquid can deliver broad spectrum antimicrobial preservation. Germall Plus Liquid has no known chemical inactivators and is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. Water soluble. Liquid Germall can be incorporated at any point in the manufacturing process; it can be added directly to the water phase or to the emulsified portion of the formulation on the cool down at 50 degrees C or below.

    Liquid Germall Plus Usage info

    Recommended usage level for a finished formulation is 0.1 - 0.5% (.5% may be needed for products containing proteins or other complex ingredients.)

    Liquid Germall Plus is ideal for water in oil emulsions, oil in water emulsions, Sun care products, creams and lotions, make up and other highly pigmented products. Liquid Germall Plus can adequately preserve most surfactant based hair care products, such as shampoos and body/shower gels at a level of 0.1%

    Please note the recommended use levels are only guides to proper preservation. Depending on the individual formulation, the usage levels may be below or above the recommended levels.

    Liquid Germall Plus is compatible with virtually all personal care raw materials, including proteins, vitamins, botanicals, surfactants and other complex ingredients. This product has no known inactivates and is effective over a PH range from 3-8

    Figuring Out Percentages

    Most recipes calculate or express Germall plus as a % of a batch by weight. To work out a percentage take the size of your batch and multiply by the % required.

    Example: If you are making a 1 lb batch of lotion and need to add 1% of germall plus, you should first convert 1 lb to 16 oz then multiply 16 oz by .01 (1%) which gives you 0.16 oz or 4.54 grams.

    INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate      


    Please Select Product Options:





    Add to Cart:



    mobile site