For coloured jojoba spheres, click here.
Jojoba spheres are micro spheres made with Jojoba esters. Jojoba spheres provide light visual impact while providing a fine degree of exfoliation. Wonderful when used in formulations for delicate skin such as facial cleansers and lip and cuticle exfoliators. First and foremost, Jojoba Spheres are formulated to be used as a great exfoliate. In soap they also give the added benefit of small dots of colour if used whole. Jojoba spheres can be melted (157-161F) and used to colour your batch or use it in a swirl! Jojoba spheres are also excellent in shower gels, scrubs and facial formulations. Jojoba Spheres can also be used for their colouring and it’s beneficial properties, when melted, in lip balms, lotions and lotion bars.
Jojoba spheres may be used in formulations from 1% to 15% depending on desired visual effect and aggressiveness of exfoliation. Jojoba spheres are ideal for bath and body gels, scrubs, and polishes. The melting point of jojoba spheres is 68-72° C. They are 100% biodegradable.
INCI Name: Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil