519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Granules


Starting at: CDN $6.33

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size







Add to Cart:

INCI: Sodium cocoyl isethionate

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an extremely gentle surfactant based on coconut fatty acids. Used primarily in the preparation of bath soaps and cleansing products, Sodium Cocoyl Isethioniate (SCI) offers dense, luxurious foam. This vegetable-based surfactant creates an elegant feel during use and leaves skin feeling conditioned and soft. One of the most popular choices for shampoo / body bars due to its high performance in soft or hard water. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate takes slow, steady heat to melt into the rest of your ingredients.

Physical Characteristics:  White powder or granules

Characteristics:

  • Gentle on skin and eyes
  • Excellent foamer in hard or soft water
  • Imparts a soft after feel to skin or hair
  • Based on fatty acids from a natural, renewable source (coconut oil)
  • Biodegradable
  • Perfect for solid cleansing bars
  • Mild but effective cleansing

Recommended usage: 3%-20%

For more information about solubility: http://journal.scconline.org/pdf/cc2003/cc054n06/p00559-p00568.pdf


Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Granules

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Granules

We're sorry, this item is temporarily unavailable.

Submit this form and we will let you know when this item is available for purchase