CALL 519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115
CONTACT US
Currencies:  

Cocoa Butter (Natural)

Starting at: CDN $2.34

  • In Stock



    Cocoa Butter may be used in a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries to help reduce dryness and improve skin elasticity. The smooth texture and sweet fragrance of cocoa butter (non-deodorized) make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions. Cocoa Butter Natural has excellent moisturizing abilities and reveals good lubricity on the skin. It melts at skin temperature making it an ideal addition for balms and sticks.

    INCI NAME: THEOBROMA CACAO

    Common Uses of Cocoa Butter Natural

    • Thickening agent in cosmetics
    • Mixed with natural oils
    • Balms, lotions, creams, lipsticks
    • Hard soaps
    • Food

    Benefits of Cocoa Butter

    • Softens and protects dry, chapped skin
    • Treats skin irritations
    • Helps erase wrinkles on neck, around eyes and mouth
    • Aids to minimize stretch marks from pregnancy
    • Adds a firming agent to products

    Specifications

    • SAP Value: .137
    • Usage Rate: Lotions & Creams: 3-5%
    • Usage Rate: Balms: 3-5%
    • Usage Rate: Soap: 3-6%
    • Usage Rate: Conditioners: 2-5%

    Please Select Product Options:





    Add to Cart:


    Current Reviews: 4
    Average Rating: 5 5 of 5 Stars!


    mobile site