519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Black Currant Oil


Starting at: CDN $29.21

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size








Add to Cart:

while quantities last

The valuable oil of the black currant plant comes from the seeds. Blackcurrant seed oil is rich in gamma-linolenic acid, an important ingredient for maintaining the elasticity of the skin and a fatty acid that the body converts to a hormone-like substance called prostaglandin.

Prostaglandin offers anti-inflammatory properties and is believed to also have blood thinning and blood vessel dilation properties. It has also been reported that black currant oil supplementation provides significant benefits to people with rheumatoid arthritis.

Blackcurrant oil can be an effective addition to formulations for dry, devitalized, damaged and aging skin. It is also excellent in products for sensitive skin, eczema or psoriasis. Blackcurrant oil can be used in any proportion within skin care, hair care, baby care and sun care products.

Common Uses of Black Currant Oil

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Cosmetics
  • Salves and balms
  • Oral supplement

Benefits of Black Currant Oil

  • High GLA content
  • Contains nutrients to promote healthy skin cells
  • Helps to improve acne and rosacea
  • Alleviates the symptoms associated with eczema and psoriasis
  • Acts as a natural anti-inflammatory

INCI NAME: RIBES NIGRUM
Extraction Method:
Cold Pressed
SAP NaOH: 0.134
SAP KOH: 0.188
Required HLB: 7-8
Shelf Life: up to 1 year


Black Currant Oil

Black Currant Oil

We're sorry, this item is temporarily unavailable.

Submit this form and we will let you know when this item is available for purchase