519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Castor Oil - USP


Starting at: CDN $5.35

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size







Add to Cart:

Castor Oil is a great moisturizing oil making it a superb addition for creams & lotions. In soap making it helps condition the skin and creates a stable lather. It is often used for superfatting. Fabulous when used for bath bombs and lip balms!

Our Castor Oil is hexane free.

Common Uses of Castor Oil

  • Bind ingredients in cosmetic and soap formulas
  • Humectant for soap products
  • Emollient carrier that easily penetrates and softens skin

Benefits of Castor Oil

  • Offers anti-inflammatory properties
  • Helps treat eczema, psoriasis, chapped skin and burns
  • Moisturizes skin
  • Assists pain relief
  • Acts as an anti-bacterial agent
  • Aids conditions such as sciatica, rheumatism and shingles

INCI NAME: RICINUS COMMUNIS (CASTOR) SEED OIL
Extraction Method: Expeller pressed
SAP NaOH: 0.1286
SAP KOH: 0.1800
Required HLB: 12-14
Shelf Life: 2 years

199.58 kg metal drum must be shipped by freight company.  Please call for shipping estimate.


Castor Oil - USP

Castor Oil - USP

We're sorry, this item is temporarily unavailable.

Submit this form and we will let you know when this item is available for purchase