CALL 519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115
CONTACT US
Currencies:  

Cherry Kernel Oil - Sweet

Starting at: CDN $3.72

  • In Stock



    Cherry Kernel Oil is a stable, emollient oil, high in oleic acid, vitamin A and natural tocopherols. It is similar in properties to sweet almond and peach kernel oils, and it can be used within the same applications. Cherry kernel oil makes a light, moisturizing addition to lip balm, body butter, salt and sugar scrub formulations. It is also beneficial in bath oils, and it works well as a penetrating carrier oil in aromatherapy.

    Cherry kernel oil is a stable, emollient oil, high in oleic acid, vitamin A and natural tocopherols. Cherry kernel oil also contains natural antioxidants, alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols plus vitamins A & E. Even though the taste and smell of the refined oil has no resemblance to the actual fruit, it smells and feels great on the skin. Cherry kernel oil is used in skin care products, soap making and as salad or cooking oil. Cherry kernel oil can be used as a light, moisturizing oil for lip balms, body butters, salt and sugar scrubs, bath or massage oils as well as soaps and shampoos. It is regularly used in aromatherapy as a penetrating carrier oil.

    INCI NAME: Prunus avium (Cherry) Kernel Oil

    Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
    Origin: Europe
    Shelf Life: 1 Year

    SAP Value NAOH = 0.135
    SAP Value KOH = 0.190

    Common Uses of Cherry Kernel Oil

    • Soaps
    • Lotions & Creams
    • Massage & Bath Oils
    • Balms

    Benefits of Cherry Kernel Oil

    • Benefits:
    • Easily absorbed
    • High in Oleic and Linoleic acids
    • Perfect for sensitive skin

    Please Select Product Options:





    Add to Cart:



    mobile site