CALL 519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115
CONTACT US
Currencies:  

Coconut Oil - Fractionated

Starting at: CDN $2.27

  • In Stock



    Fractionated Coconut Oil is an odourless, non-greasy, non-staining oil. It contains the medium-chain triglycerides and is a good choice for face creams that need a lighter oil.

    The meat of the coconut is the most valuable part and contains nearly all of the oil in the nut. The separated and dried meat of the coconut constitutes "copra", which is the source of all of the commercial supply of coconut oil. Fractionated coconut oil remains liquid and will not solidify. Coconut oils can be found in food products (margarine, hydrogenated shortenings), soaps, cosmetics, and as a base for laundering and cleaning preparations for soft leathers.

    Fractionated Coconut Oil, in addition to Jojoba Oil, is preferred by aroma therapists because of its light texture and long shelf life.

    INCI NAME: CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

    Extraction Method: produced BY the hydrolysis of coconut oil which is then fractionated by steam distillation to isolate the MCTs.

    SAP Value NAOH = .234
    SAP Value KOH = .329

    Common Uses of Fractionated Coconut Oil
    • Emollient for skin products
    • Addition to hair conditioners
    • Oil promotes tanning
    • Massage oils and other toiletries, such as creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap
    Benefits of Fractionated Coconut Oil
    • Moisturizes dry hair
    • Improve tanning (does not contain sunscreen)
    • Smoothes skin
    • Longer shelf life

    Please Select Product Options:





    Add to Cart:


    Current Reviews: 1
    Average Rating: 4 4 of 5 Stars!


    mobile site