CALL 519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115
CONTACT US
Currencies:  

Hempseed Oil - Unrefined

Starting at: CDN $1.86

  • In Stock



    Hempseed is really a tiny nut, rather than a seed, that contains about 20 to 35 percent protein, 20 to 30 percent carbohydrates and 10 to 15 percent insoluble fiber. Phosphorous, potassium, magnesium, sulfur, calcium and other minerals are also found in Hempseed. The oil has uses similar to that of Flaxseed (Linseed) oil and is expeller pressed.

    Hempseed oil is a significant ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care products because it has a low amount of saturated fatty acids and a high amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids).

    INCI NAME: CANNABIS SATIVA (HEMP) SEED OIL

    Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed

    SAP Value NAOH = .135
    SAP Value KOH = .191

    Common Uses of Hempseed Oil - Unrefined

    • Soaps
    • Detergents
    • Lotions

    Benefits of Hempseed Oil - Unrefined

    • Helps heal skin lesions and dry skin
    • Reduces inflammation of skin and joints
    • Contains pain-killing and anti-nausea properties

    Please Select Product Options:





    Add to Cart:


    Current Reviews: 2
    Average Rating: 5 5 of 5 Stars!


    mobile site