519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

SPECIAL PRICE!

Starting at: CDN $13.81  CDN $10.36
Save: 25% off

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size








Add to Cart:

while quantities last

The oil extracted from Meadowfoam seeds is recognised for its outstanding oxidative stability and contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids. It has higher quality triglyceride levels compared to other vegetable oils. Meadowfoam, an excellent skin softener with an elegant conditioning feel, contains a potent natural antioxidant (Tocopherols).

Meadowfoam oil is said to moisturize the skin and hair better than most oils, and it helps prevent moisture loss. In shampoos and hair care products, it helps add shine and moisture to the hair and scalp. In lipsticks and lip balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer. It provides good slip in massage oils and creams and is valued as a lubricant oil. In lipsticks and other makeup, it provides adhesion so they stay on longer. It has a high tolerance for heat and is suitable for a wide range of applications.

INCI NAME: LIMNANTHES ALBA (MEADOWFOAM) SEED OIL
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Country of Origin: USA
SAP NaOH: 0.1207
SAP KOH: 0.169
Required HLB: 6-7
Shelf Life: 5 years


Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

We're sorry, this item is temporarily unavailable.

Submit this form and we will let you know when this item is available for purchase