519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Monoi de Tahiti Oil


Starting at: CDN $15.68

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size









Add to Cart:

BACK BY POPULAR DEMAND!

Monoi de Tahiti is a natural oil created by soaking the indigenous Gardenia Tahitensis (Tiare) flowers in coconut oil extracted from coconuts that are grown in the mineral rich volcanic soil of the Tahitian islands. Tiare flowers are rich in salycylates (especially Methyl salicyclate).  During the soaking process, known as “effleurage”, the Tiare flowers release their fragrance and special properties into the coconut oil. The unique result obtained is what differentiates Monoi de Tahiti from ordinary coconut oil. 

How to use Monoi de Tahiti Monoi's moisturizing and emollient properties make it a versatile active ingredient for a wide variety of personal care and well-being products.

Monoi is a wonderful addition to creams, conditioning sprays, balms, lip and stick balms, after sun and sports care, hair conditioning treatments and more.

A few drops deep-moisturize and re-hydrate the driest skin instantly. When applied as a pre-shampoo hair repair treatment, Monoi de TahitiR restores the hair's lustrous shine to dry or even badly damaged chemically processed hair.

Monoi de Tahiti is very rich and highly concentrated that one needs to use only a few drops at the time. With Monoi de Tahiti, "LESS IS BETTER".

Tested for its hair-fibre reparative and conditioning properties, Monoi is recommended for use in hair-masks, conditioners or hair-care shampoos.

For Use On Your Body

Monoi de Tahiti is ideal for all skin types but is most beneficial for people who suffer from dry or very dry skin problems. Apply it immediately after a shower or a bath when your skin is still moist. Rub a few drops of Monoi de Tahiti in your hands and massage all over. If your skin is particularly dry, even scaly dry, Monoi de Tahiti is the ideal moisturizer for you. Used regularly it will help restore its natural healthy, smooth and soft appearance to your skin.

For Use On Your Face

Because it is 100% natural from vegetal ingredients, Monoi de Tahiti is safe to use on your face, especially if your skin is dry or wrinkled. It will soak right in and leave your face more youthful, healthier looking.

TO USE: pour a few drops of Monoi de TahitiR on the tip of your fingers and apply gently. Blot any excess with a soft tissue. At night leave on straight.

If your skin is oily do not use. If your skin is a combination of oily and dry spots, use sparingly in the dry areas only. At night, gently dab a few drops of Monoi de Tahiti around the delicate area of the eyes and gently blot any excess.

For Use In Your Hair

The beauty of Tahitian women is legendary. Their beautiful, lustrous hair is particularly famous. Their secret is Monoi de Tahiti, which they use frequently as a pre-shampoo deep conditioner.

TO USE: simply warm your Monoi de Tahiti bottle under HOT TAP WATER until it is quite warm. Apply generously all over your hair especially if it is dry, dull or chemically damaged or chemically processed. Cover your hair with a plastic cap and with a towel to create a warming effect, which will help the deep-conditioning process. Leave on for 30 minutes or as long as you wish. The longer the treatment, the better the results. Remove the towel and the plastic cap. Wash your hair thoroughly and see for yourself the difference. Your hair will become soft, full and bouncy and incredible shiny. If your hair is particularly damaged, repeat the process at least twice a week.

For Use In Your Bath

Monoi de Tahiti is a natural aromatherapy ingredient par excellence. To create a sensational relaxing moment in your bath pour a few drops of Monoi in hot, steamy water and enjoy this well-deserved pleasure, surrounded by the delicate fragrance of the enchanting Tahitian Gardenia. After your bath massage Monoi de Tahiti all over your body while your skin is still warm & moist. The heat will help the Monoi soak right in and will bring additional deep-moisturizing benefits to your skin.

Hands & Feet:  Monoi de Tahiti is ideal for your feet/hands as a deep-moisturizing treatment especially for people who suffer from excessive dry skin or calluses.

C.T.F.A. name: Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil (and) Tiare (Gardenia Tahitensis) Flowers
INCI: Cocos Nucifera Oil (and) Gardenia Tahitensis Flowers
CAS N°: 8001-31-8
Extraction Method: Maceration
SAP NaOH: 0.1840
SAP KOH: 0.2525
Required HLB: 8
Shelf Life: 2 years

Monoi de Tahiti solidifies – and sometimes in a non-homogeneous way – below 22°C (71.60 degree Fahrenheit). This is a natural process which in no way affects its natural properties.  To return it to fluidity, simply reheat your bottle of Monoi de Tahiti under a stream of hot water or in winter keep it near a source of heat. NEVER USE A MICROWAVE OVEN.


Monoi de Tahiti Oil

Monoi de Tahiti Oil

We're sorry, this item is temporarily unavailable.

Submit this form and we will let you know when this item is available for purchase