CALL 519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115
CONTACT US
Currencies:  

Olive Oil - Pomace

Starting at: CDN $2.39

  • In Stock



    Olive oil is extracted by first crushing the fruit, then pressing the paste and lastly separating the oil from the liquor. The resulting oil is classed into four possible categories, depending on the process used to extract and refine the oil.

    Olive-pomace oil is the oil obtained by extraction using steam and solvents. It is best suited for soaps and industrial purposes. Pomace Olive Oil contains a higher percentage of unsaponifiables and will pull the other vegetable oils into a quick saponification. Care should be taken when using essential oils or fragrance oils when making soap with Olive Oil Pomace due to this saponification factor.

    INCI NAME: OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) FRUIT OIL

    Extraction Method: Solvent

    SAP Value NAOH = 0.1340
    SAP Value KOH = 0.1876

    Common Uses of Olive Pomace Oil
    • Soap
    Benefits of Olive Pomace Oil
    • Moisturizer
    • Produces a mild soap

    Please Select Product Options:





    Add to Cart:



    mobile site