CALL 519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115
CONTACT US
Currencies:  

Palm Oil

Starting at: CDN $1.51

  • In Stock



    Palm oil is extracted from the fruit of the palm tree. When used in cold process soap making it makes a hard bar with stable lather. Cold processed soaps made with palm oil resist melting. Palm oil can be used in balm, body butters and stick formulations where rigidity is required.

    Palm oil from Saffire Blue is sustainably grown. Our products are produced on a plantation that is not used on Rain Forest land. Our supplier is a member of RSPO (Roundtable Sustainable Palm Oil).

    INCI NAME: ELAEIS GUINEENSIS

    Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed

    SAP Value NAOH = 0.144
    SAP Value KOH = 0.2030

    Common Uses of Palm Oil

    • Soaps
    • Candles
    • Used as a formula stabilizer in cosmetics

    Benefits of Palm Oil

    • Produces a hard bar of soap that lasts long
    • Saponifies easily

    Please Select Product Options:





    Add to Cart:



    mobile site