CALL 519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115
CONTACT US
Currencies:  

Rose Hip Oil

Starting at: CDN $8.11

  • In Stock



    Rose Hip oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa rubiginosa) which grows wild in the southern Andes. It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A). Rose hip oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-3, and linolenic acid or omega-6.

    Rose Hip oil is commonly used in skin care products. It is used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails. Most rose hip seed oil is produced in Chile.

    INCI NAME: ROSA CANINA (ROSEHIP) FRUIT OIL

    Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed

    SAP Value NAOH = 0.1378
    SAP Value KOH = 0.1930

    Common Uses of Rose Hip Oil
    • Skin care products
    • Creams
    • Lotions
    Benefits of Rose Hip Oil
    • Regenerates tissue
    • Treats eye wrinkles, stretch marks and spots
    • Helps heal sun burns, dry skin, psoriasis and eczema
    • Improves skin hydration

    Please Select Product Options:





    Add to Cart:



    mobile site