519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Turkey Red Oil


Starting at: CDN $12.87

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size






Add to Cart:

Turkey Red oil, also known as sulphated castor oil, is miscible in water and emulsifies other oils in water.  It is an excellent base to utilize for bath oil formulations as it is the only oil that completely disperses in water and does not leave an oily ring in the tub. Sulphated castor oil is created by adding sulphuric acid to castor oil. The oil has a distinct, heavy scent and has an amber colour.

INCI: SULFATED RICINUS COMMUNIS (CASTOR) OIL
Extraction Method:
Expeller Pressed
SAP NaOH: 0.127
SAP KOH: 0.178
Shelf Life: 2 years

Especially at lower temperatures, this product may show turbidity or even sediments which can be removed by stirring or heating up to 30 - 40 °C, without quality decrease​​.


Turkey Red Oil

Turkey Red Oil

We're sorry, this item is temporarily unavailable.

Submit this form and we will let you know when this item is available for purchase