CALL 519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115
CONTACT US
Currencies:  

Wheatgerm Oil

Starting at: CDN $3.12

  • In Stock



    Wheatgerm Oil is a particularly gentle oil that is an emollient. It is high in protein and Vitamin E making it a superb addition to your formulations. Wheat Germ Oil is an antioxidant with more Vitamin E than any other natural oil making it more resistant to light and heat than other vegetable oils. Wheat Germ Oil also contains smaller amounts of Vitamin A, Vitamin B (B1, B2, B3 and B6), Vitamin F and lecithin.

    Wheatgerm oil helps prevent moisture loss from the skin, and helps soothe, and moisturize irritated, dry, sunburned, or burned skin. Wheat Germ Oil possesses cell regenerative properties that make it a good choice for anti-aging formulas. Wheatgerm oil is especially beneficial within massage oil formulations. For additional moisturizing benefits, Wheatgerm oil can be included at 10% in soap making formulations.

    INCI NAME: TRITICUM VULGARE

    Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed

    SAP Value NAOH = 0.1310
    SAP Value KOH = 0.1833

    Common Uses of Wheatgerm Oil
    • Skin care products for dry and maturing skin
    • Used as an emollient
    • Antioxidant
    Benefits of Wheatgerm Oil
    • Treats dry and aging skin
    • Regenerates cells
    • Aids muscle and lymph function
    • Relieves dermatitis symptoms
    • Prevents and reduces scarring

    Please Select Product Options:





    Add to Cart:


    Current Reviews: 1
    Average Rating: 3 3 of 5 Stars!


    mobile site