CALL US: 519-286-0295
TOLL FREE: 877-248-1115
CONTACT US
Languages: English  francais  
Currency:

INCI Names

This listing is an effort to help clarify the INCI (International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredients) wording that is used on some product labels and to shed light on each ingredient's attributes.


Product Image Item Name Price
Almond Oil (Bitter) Essential Oil (Rectified) - INCI

Almond Oil (Bitter) Essential Oil (Rectified) - INCI

INCI Name: Almond (Prunus Dulcis Amara) Oil. Bitter Almond (that has been "rectified" to remove harmful prussic acid) is sometimes used for
[more info]



[more info]

Almond Oil (Sweet) - INCI

Almond Oil (Sweet) - INCI

INCI Name: Almond (Prunus Dulcis) Oil A popular oil that penetrates and moisturizes. Sought after for it's high content of conditioning properties.
[more info]



[more info]

Aloe Leaf Juice - INCI

Aloe Leaf Juice - INCI

  INCI Name: Aloe (Aloe Barbadensis) Leaf Juice   The Native Americans called Aloe "The Wand of Heaven". Today it is commonly
[more info]



[more info]

Annatto Seed - INCI

Annatto Seed - INCI

INCI Name: Annatto (Bixa Orelana) Seed Annatto are native to South America, and are currently mostly in use as a flavouring and food colouring.
[more info]



[more info]

Apricot Kernel Oil - INCI

Apricot Kernel Oil - INCI

INCI Name: Apricot Kernel (Prunus Armeniaca) Oil Penetrates the skin without leaving an oily feel. It's moisturizing properties and high vitamin A
[more info]



[more info]

Avocado Oil - INCI

Avocado Oil - INCI

INCI Name: Avocado (Persea Gratissima) Oil Softens, moisturizes, and increases elasticity. Has valuable nutrients and leaves no greasy residue.
[more info]



[more info]

Beeswax - INCI

Beeswax - INCI

INCI Name: Beeswax (Cera Alba) Beeswax is composed of a variety of monoesters, diesters, hydroxylated esters, hydrocarbons, and free fatty acids.
[more info]



[more info]

Bergamot Essential Oil - INCI

Bergamot Essential Oil - INCI

INCI Name: Bergamot (Citrus Bergamia) Fruit Oil A sweet citrus fruit scent with a slight overtones of floral and spice. Antidepressant and antiseptic
[more info]



[more info]

Castor Oil - INCI

Castor Oil - INCI

INCI Name: Castor (Ricinus Communis) Seed Oil Sometimes called Palma Christa or the Palm of Christ, Castor Oil has been mentioned for therapeutic
[more info]



[more info]

Cedar (Atlas) Essential Oil - INCI

Cedar (Atlas) Essential Oil - INCI

INCI Name: Cedarwood (Cedrus Atlantica) Bark Oil Sweet, woody aroma. Great for oily skin and dandruff. Antiseptic and astringent properties.



[more info]

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil - INCI

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil - INCI

INCI Name: Cinnamon (Cinnamomum Zeylanicum) Leaf Oil Strong spicy, earthy, woodsy scent. A very delicious familiar scent that is uplifting. Good for
[more info]



[more info]

Clary Sage Essential Oil - INCI

Clary Sage Essential Oil - INCI

INCI Name: Clary (Salvia Sclarea) Oil A sweet, but musky, herbal with a slight nutty fragrance. A relaxing and balancing oil that helps relieve
[more info]



[more info]

Clove Bud Essential Oil - INCI

Clove Bud Essential Oil - INCI

INCI Name: Clove (Eugenia Caryophyllus) Flower Oil A pleasantly strong, spicy sweet aroma. Often used as a strong antiseptic and to ease the pain of
[more info]



[more info]

Cocoa Butter - INCI

Cocoa Butter - INCI

INCI Name: Cocoa (Theobroma Cacao) Seed Butter A pale yellow, hard brittle fat that has the smell of dark chocolate. It has skin softening
[more info]



[more info]

Cocoa Powder - INCI

Cocoa Powder - INCI

INCI Name: Cocoa (Theobroma Cacao) Powder Used as a natural brown colour for soap.



[more info]


mobile site