519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Cera Bellina Wax


Starting at: CDN $19.50

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size







Add to Cart:

Cera Bellina Wax is derived from beeswax. It is hydrophilic, which means it can be easily incorporated in to water based lotions, creams and balms to provide a smooth, luxurious, satin-like texture.  Cera Bellina Wax allows oils and butters to be gelled using relatively low wax concentrations. Cera Bellina Wax can also be used as a co-emusifier or thickener in your lotion and serum formulations because it inhibits crystallization in the oil phase.

Benefits

  • Imparts a smooth, satin-like feeling to the skin
  • Solubility and safety similar to beeswax
  • Suitable for sensitive skin
  • Emulsion stabilizer
  • Functions like a low HLB coemulsifier
  • Gelling agent for oils
  • Thickener in anhydrous products
  • Pigment stabilizer

Applications

  • Lip balms and lotion bars
  • Emulsions (oil-in-water and water-in-oil)
  • Thickener for anhydrous, oil-based serums
  • Oil gel products
  • Color cosmetics

Recommended Use Rates:  1 - 20%

  • Lip Balms and Stick Products: 1 - 20%
  • Emulsions:  1 -2%
  • Gelled Oils: 1% - 29%

Appearance: White to off white pastilles
Odor: Neutral to wax-like
Saponification Value: 80-94 mg KOH/g wax
HLB Value: Approximately 4 - 5
Melting Point: 63 - 73°C (145.4 - 163.4°F)

INCI:  Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax

25 kg size requires a 2 week lead time


Cera Bellina Wax

Cera Bellina Wax

We're sorry, this item is temporarily unavailable.

Submit this form and we will let you know when this item is available for purchase