Emulsifying Wax NF is SLS and SLSA Free
Emulsifying Wax simplifies the formulation of oil-in-water emulsions. They produce stable emulsions and contribute to conditioning properties.
Emulsifying Wax (Vegetable Based) NF is one of the fundamental ingredients used in lotion and cream formulations. Emulsifying wax binds the oil and water in a cream or lotion together to form a smooth emulsion. An excellent example is salad dressing. Salad dressing when it's left to settle will separate requiring a shake to emulsify it again. It can be used to make viscous (thick) or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration at which it is used.
Usage rate - 5 - 10 %
Melt the wax with your other fats and waxes and then slowly add your water phase while continuously stirring. The key to forming a stable emulsion is to keep the formulation in motion until it cools completely.
INCI: Cetostearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60