Top Image1
Top Image Home Top Image Products Top Image Cart
Sidebar Spacer
New Products
Special Offers
Product Search
Product Categories
Forum
Newsletters
Resources
Spacer

 

Palm Kernel Flakes

 
  Palm Kernel FlakesPalm Kernel Oil is a solid fat used mainly as a lather boosting oil in soap making. Palm kernel flakes are used exactly the same as palm kernel oil, but the flakes are more convenient to work with, when used in soap making, creates soaps that are very hard and lather well. Palm Kernel Oil can be substituted for Coconut Oil and contains a high volume of lauric acid....more  
 
 
 
 
 
Palm Kernel Flakes - 125 gram CDN $1.35
Qty:
 
 
Palm Kernel Flakes - 250 gram CDN $2.83
Qty:
 
 
Palm Kernel Flakes - 500 gram CDN $5.32
Qty:
 
 
Palm Kernel Flakes - 1kg CDN $9.16
Qty:
 
 
Palm Kernel Flakes - 3kg CDN $26.35
Qty:
 
 
Palm Kernel Flakes - 22.7kg CDN $147.15
Qty:
 
 
 
 
 
  This results in a hard soap that lathers well and gives firmness to balms and stick formulations. Palm kernel oil lends a smooth texture to soaps and balms. It is also used to stiffen hair pomades and other thick formulations.

INCI NAME: ELAEIS GUINEENSIS (PALM) KERNEL OIL

Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined

SAP Value NAOH = 0.156
SAP Value KOH = 0.2184

Common Uses of Palm Kernel Flakes
  • Soaps
  • Ointments


Benefits of Palm Kernel Flakes
  • Produces a hard, white soap that lathers well


 


security