Sea Kelp BioFerment – Saffire Blue Inc.
Botanical Extracts

Sea Kelp BioFerment

Sea kelp is one of the oldest and most versatile weapons in your beauty arsenal. It is used in various facial and skin treatments, like hydrating face masks, soap, lotions, and creams as well as several derivative components being used in a myriad of food products. It is loaded with essential vitamins and minerals, over 60 to be exact. Among them are; calcium, iron, copper, potassium, zinc, magnesium and sodium, in the form of sea salt, vitamins A, B, C and E and beta-carotene. It is also high in fibre.

Sea Kelp BioFerment One of the most versatile forms of sea kelp is Sea Kelp BioFerment.  Sea Kelp BioFerment is a natural extract derived from fermenting the sea kelp using a common form of bacteria called Lactobacillus, the same bacteria found in yogurts, sour cream and some types of bread. Fermentation is the breaking down of the cellular tissue of a particular organism, in this case kelp leaf, in order to increase the concentration of the natural vitamins and minerals found in Sea Kelp making them easier to collect for use in products.

Sea Kelp BioFerment is a natural film former and is perfect for use as an oil-free moisturizer. It can be used full strength on the face and body as well as in the hair in shampoos and gels. It can be used as a base or as an addition in formulations for several different cosmetic products such as; creams lotions, toners, shampoos and other personal care products.

Sea Kelp BioFerment can be added to the water phase of cosmetic formulations and heated to 80°C (167°F) without problems. It is heat stable.

Click here for more information and to purchase Sea Kelp BioFerment!

Add Comment

Leave a Comment