Activated Charcoal - Coconut | Saffire Blue Inc.

Activated Charcoal – Coconut

Starting at: $10.50

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.
Browse Wishlist

Description

Coconut Activated Charcoal is made from coconut shells through carbonization and steam activation. It is commonly used in cold process soap, face masks, bath scrubs, facial care and bath fizzies. The coconut activated charcoal is pH neutral and will not impact the pH of any of your products. Due to the different processing of this product it is considered a higher and purer grade. Some people call it “the good stuff” but we think both are good depending on your price point and application.

INCI:  Activated Charcoal

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results:

Soap Only: YesGeneral: NoMixes In: Water or Oil
Lip Products: NoMigrates: NoFinish: Matte
Eye Products: NopH Changes: NoNails: No
UV Fade: NoGroup: Black

 

Directions:
To obtain a dark black soap use 1/4 teaspoon of activated charcoal per pound of soap. We found that it is best to mix it with a small amount of soap and then add to the rest of the batch.

Storage: Product shall be stored in sealed containers in dry, well-ventilated area away from strong oxidizers (chlorine, permanganate and ozone, etc.), ignition sources, combustible materials, and heat.

Handling: Avoid contact with eyes. Avoid scattering of dust into air and breathing of dust. Keep containers dry and closed. Wash skin thoroughly after handling.

WARNING: NEVER ENTER A CONFINED SPACE CONTAINING ACTIVATED CARBON SINCE IT CAN ADSORB OXYGEN AND ASPHYXIATION MAY RESULT.

 

 

Le charbon actif à la noix de coco est fabriqué à partir de coquilles de noix de coco grâce à la carbonisation et à l’activation de la vapeur. Il est couramment utilisé dans le savon de processus froid, masques pour le visage, gommages de bain, soins du visage et fizzies de bain. Le charbon de bois activé à la noix de coco est neutre en pH et n’aura pas d’impact sur le pH de l’un de vos produits. En raison de la transformation différente de ce produit, il est considéré comme une qualité plus élevée et plus pure. Certaines personnes l’appellent “les bonnes choses” mais nous pensons que les deux sont bons en fonction de votre point de prix et l’application.

INCI: Charbon activé

Utilisations cosmétiques approuvées – Nos résultats de test :

Savon seulement: OuiGénéral: NonMélanges : Eau ou huile
Produits pour les lèvres: NonMigres: NonArrivée: Matte
Produits pour les yeux: Nonchangements pH: NonOngles: Non
UV Fade: NonGroupe: Black

Directions:
Pour obtenir un savon noir foncé utiliser 1/4 cuillère à café de charbon de bois activé par livre de savon. Nous avons constaté qu’il est préférable de le mélanger avec une petite quantité de savon, puis ajouter au reste du lot.

Stockage : Le produit doit être entreposé dans des contenants scellés dans une zone sèche et bien aérée, loin des oxydants solides (chlore, permanganate et ozone, etc.), des sources d’allumage, des matériaux combustibles et de la chaleur.

Manipulation : Évitez tout contact avec les yeux. Évitez la dispersion de la poussière dans l’air et la respiration de la poussière. Gardez les contenants secs et fermés. Laver la peau à fond après la manipulation.

AVERTISSEMENT: NE JAMAIS ENTRER DANS UN ESPACE CONFINÉ CONTENANT DU CARBONE ACTIVÉ CAR IL PEUT ADSORB OXYGÈNE ET L’ASPHYXIE PEUT EN RÉSULTER.

 

Customer reviews

5 stars 0 0 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may write a review.