Ajowan Essential Oil | Saffire Blue Inc.

Ajowan Essential Oil

Starting at: $2.20

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Ajowan (also known as Ajwain) oil is steam distilled from the seeds of the Ajowan plant. It contains approximately 50% thymol which is a strong germicide, anti-spasmodic and fungicide. Thymol is used in toothpaste and perfumery as well as in steeped liquid form to aide against diarrhea and flatulence.

In India, Ajowan seeds are used as a household remedy for indigestion and colic, as well as in poultices to relieve asthma and arthritis. Ajowan essential oil is reputed to have aphrodisiac properties.  Ancient Indian love-making manuals recommend it for increasing a husband’s enjoyment in his middle years.

Species: Trachyspermum copticum
Part: Plant
Method: Steam Distilled
Country of Origin: India

INCI: Trachyspermmum copticum (Ajowan) Oil

Description: Ajowan is an annual, 30 -70 cm in height, bearing feathery leaves and red flowers. The stems are stretched, the leaves are rather distant.

Colour: Pale yellow brown.

Common Uses: Ajowan Essential Oil is much valued for its anti-spasmodic, stimulant, tonic and carminative properties. It is also a potent anti-microbial agent.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Thyme, Parsley and Sage Dalmatian.

Aromatic Scent: Ajowan has a herbaceous, spicy, medicinal odor, similar to thyme.

Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.

 

 

L’huile d’Ajowan (également connue sous le nom d’Ajwain) est distillée à la vapeur à partir des graines de la plante d’Ajowan. Il contient environ 50% de thymol qui est un germicide fort, anti-spasmodique et fongicide. Le thymol est utilisé dans le dentifrice et la parfumerie ainsi que sous forme liquide trempée pour aider contre la diarrhée et les flatulences.

En Inde, les graines d’Ajowan sont utilisées comme remède ménager pour l’indigestion et les coliques, ainsi que dans les poultices pour soulager l’asthme et l’arthrite. L’huile essentielle d’Ajowan est réputée pour avoir des propriétés aphrodisiaques. Les anciens manuels indiens de création d’amour le recommandent d’augmenter le plaisir d’un mari dans ses années intermédiaires.

Espèces: Trachyspermum copticum
Partie: Plante
Méthode: Distillé à la vapeur
Pays d’origine: Inde
INCI: Trachyspermmum copticum (Ajowan) Huile

Description: Ajowan est une année, 30 -70 cm de hauteur, portant des feuilles plumeuses et des fleurs rouges. Les tiges sont étirées, les feuilles sont assez éloignées.

Couleur: Brun jaune pâle.

Utilisations communes : L’huile essentielle d’Ajowan est très appréciée pour ses propriétés anti-spasmodiques, stimulantes, toniques et carminatives. C’est aussi un puissant agent antimicrobienne.

Cohérence: Mince
Note: Top
Force de l’arôme: Forte
Se marie bien avec: Thym, Persil et Sage Dalmatien.

Parfum aromatique: Ajowan a une odeur herbacée, épicée, médicinale, semblable au thym.

Les huiles essentielles de tailles de 30 ml ou plus ne sont pas emballées avec des couvercles de goutte.

1 review for Ajowan Essential Oil

  1. Cindy

    Spicy, oregano type scent, strong and heady. After smelling it a couple times, it’s a scent you want to go back to. Not sure what I’d use it with, but it’s interesting!

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.