Allspice Essential Oil | Saffire Blue Inc.

Allspice Essential Oil

Starting at: $5.56

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Allspice Essential Oil is steam distilled from the allspice berry. It is the dried, unripe berries of a large evergreen tree native to the Caribbean area. The fruit is harvested while immature, as whis is when it is then most strongly flavored. The whole dried fruit can also be ground to produce allspice powder commonly sold today. Allspice was discovered by Christopher Columbus in the Caribbean, when he mistook it for pepper. He brought it back to Spain, where it got the name “pimienta,” the Spanish word for pepper. Its Anglicized name, pimento, is occasionally used in the spice trade today.

Traditional Use: Allspice has an affinity with the digestive system, aiding with difficult to digest foods and discomforts of digestion.

Properties: Analgesic, anesthetic, antioxidant, antibacterial, antifungal, antioxidant, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, carminative, muscle relaxant, rubefacient, stimulant

Benefits: Arthritis, bronchitis, colds, cramps, fatigue, flatulence, indigestion, nausea, neuralgia, rheumatism, viral infections. To help with stress, depression, or exhaustion, diffuse allspice into the air by itself or in a blend.

Blends Well With: Bay, black pepper, cistus, coriander, geranium, ginger, lavender, neroli, opopanax, patchouli, ylang ylang

Name: Allspice oil, (Pimenta Berry)
Species: Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr. (P. officinalis Lindl.), fam. Myrtaceae
Part: Fruit/Berry
Method: Steam Distillation

INCI: Pimenta officinalis (Pimento) Oil

Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.

 

L’huile essentielle d’épices est distillée à la vapeur à partir des baies de piment. Il s’agit des baies séchées et non mûres d’un grand arbre à feuilles persistantes originaires de la région des Caraïbes. Le fruit est récolté alors qu’il est immature, comme les gémissements est quand il est alors le plus fortement aromatisé. L’ensemble des fruits secs peut également être moulu pour produire de la poudre de piment couramment vendue aujourd’hui. Allspice a été découvert par Christophe Colomb dans les Caraïbes, quand il l’a pris pour le poivre. Il l’a ramené en Espagne, où il a obtenu le nom de “pimienta”, le mot espagnol pour le poivre. Son nom anglicisé, pimento, est parfois utilisé dans le commerce des épices aujourd’hui.

Utilisation traditionnelle: Allspice a une affinité avec le système digestif, aidant avec des aliments difficiles à digérer et des malaises de digestion.

Propriétés: Analgésique, anesthésique, antioxydant, antibactérien, antifongique, antioxydant, antiseptique, antiviral, aphrodisiaque, carminatif, relaxant musculaire, rubétacent, stimulant

Avantages : Arthrite, bronchite, rhumes, crampes, fatigue, flatulences, indigestion, nausées, névralgie, rhumatismes, infections virales. Pour aider avec le stress, la dépression, ou l’épuisement, diffusent le piment dans l’air par lui-même ou dans un mélange.

Mélanges bien avec: Baie, poivre noir, cistus, coriandre, géranium, gingembre, lavande, neroli, opopanax, patchouli, ylang ylang

Nom: Huile d’allspice, (Pimenta Berry)
Espèces: Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr. (P. officinalis Lindl.), fam. Myrtaceae
Partie: Fruit/Berry
Méthode: Distillation à la vapeur

INCI: Huile Pimenta officinalis (Pimento)

Les huiles essentielles de tailles de 30 ml ou plus ne sont pas emballées avec des couvercles de goutte.

1 review for Allspice Essential Oil

  1. Lori

    Love this cent. I made a Rickards Red Beer Soap using strawberry and this fragrance what a combo for a mans soap! will be ordering some again. Big Hit and part of of my Vhristmas Gift Line. I am now selling my products in a few spas around the city! Thank You Saffire Blue.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.