Apricot Kernel Oil | Saffire Blue Inc.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Starting at: $9.90

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Apricot Kernel Oil is taken from the seeds (pit) of apricots. Apricot Kernel Oil contains skin softening properties, vitamins & minerals making it a superb addition for creams & lotions. Excellent for sensitive and prematurely aged skin. Apricot Kernel Oil is known to leave a velvety sensation on the skin and is often used in face creams, lotions, bath oils, and suncare products. It also conditions the hair, leaving a glossy shine.

Common Uses of Apricot Kernel Oil

  • Creams, lotions and bath oils
  • Soap
  • Massage oils
  • Skin softener / moisturizing agent for body oils,
  • lotions, creams and other cosmetics
  • Replacement for mineral oil
  • Occlusive agent

Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil

  • Prevents evaporation of water
  • Adds good slip and lubricity to products
  • Offers rapid skin absorption
  • Contains high Vitamin E content
  • Helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness

INCI NAME: PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) KERNEL OIL
Method of Extraction:
Cold Expeller Pressed
SAP NaOH: 0.1350
SAP KOH: 0.1890
Required HLB: 7
Shelf life: 1 year (2 years if refrigerated)

 

L’huile d’abricot kernel est prélevée sur les graines (pit) des abricots. L’huile d’abricot kernel contient des propriétés adoucissantes de peau, des vitamines et des minéraux, ce qui en fait un superbe ajout pour les crèmes et les lotions. Excellent pour la peau sensible et prématurément vieillie. L’huile d’abricot kernel est connue pour laisser une sensation veloutée sur la peau et est souvent employée dans les crèmes pour le visage, les lotions, les huiles de bain, et les produits de soins du soleil. Il conditionne également les cheveux, laissant une brillance brillante.

Utilisations courantes de l’huile de noyau d’abricot

  • Crèmes, lotions et huiles de bain
  • Savon
  • Huiles de massage
  • Adoucisseur de peau / agent hydratant pour les huiles corporelles,
  • lotions, crèmes et autres cosmétiques
  • Remplacement de l’huile minérale
  • Agent occlusif

Avantages de l’huile de noyau d’abricot

  • Empêche l’évaporation de l’eau
  • Ajoute un bon glissement et de la lubrification aux produits
  • Offre une absorption rapide de la peau
  • Contient une teneur élevée en vitamine E
  • Aide la peau à conserver l’élasticité, la clarté et la souplesse

NOM INCI: PRUNUS ARMENIACA (ABRICOT) HUILE DE NOYAU
Méthode d’extraction: Cold Expeller pressé
SAP NaOH: 0.1350
SAP KOH: 0.1890
HLB requis: 7
Durée de conservation : 1 an (2 ans s’il est réfrigéré)

22 reviews for Apricot Kernel Oil

  1. Lisa

    I’ve been using this with some glycerin, aloe vera juice, hot water, and a couple drops of lavender and chamomile essential oil to make diaper wipes. The solution is the perfect viscosity and it is amazing for keeping diaper rash at bay. I’ll definitely be ordering some more at some point.

  2. Tania

    This is a great oil to use in lip balm and massage oil. It’s a great price and excellent quality.

  3. Bonnie

    I had a huge order and I would not only like to comment on the quality of all the products, and the accurcy of the order but also the packaging was awesome. Not one item was damaged.

    Regards, Bonnie

  4. Kelly

    A lovely oil, adds great qualities to my soaps, and a great price.

  5. Nancy

    this product is great all the products from this company is to my satisfaction. i love this company i will be shopping here now and the future.

  6. Nancy

    i love this product and this company and the prices you will see me shopping in the near future

  7. Breanna

    great product,absorbs well. Packaged very well. great price as well

  8. Dale

    I bought this to use with lotion making and I am not disappointed. It helps make the lotion smooth and fluid.

  9. Robyn

    Very pleased with value of product for the price. Very good quality oil and I’ve used it in soap, sugar scrubs and bath oils so far. The soap is curing, but with the other products, my skin felt hydrated and lightly coated without feeling too oily.

  10. Danielle

    great product, and very good price! I use this in all my lotions and balms.

  11. Cindy

    I use this in my EO goats’ milk soaps. Love the quality of the oil!

  12. Candice

    I use this all the time in my lotions and body butters, the only negative is that I run out too quickly 🙂

  13. wendy

    Loveliest lightest oil…so many uses and applications

  14. Karine

    Très bon produit je l’utilise comme démaquillant pour les yeux

  15. Laurie

    I’ve been using this for bath oil and I’m loving it !

  16. Cindy

    This Oil is a nice addition to CP Soap…it is light, healing and adds a nice touch to any soap. A Must Have!

  17. Diane

    As always their oils are always fresh and not rancid, high quality. Best price in Canada

  18. Margot

    Wonderful and light, worked great in my moisturizer cream recipe

  19. brittany

    Nice oil, Wish it was packaged in amber glass bottles with dropper or at least a pourable lid

  20. Krystal

    I love how flexible apricot kernel oil is in different formulations and how well it soaks into the skin. It is amazing for my home made shampoo as well

  21. Brenda

    This oil had a light golden colour . I used in soap recipe. I think it would make nice message oil great . Saffire blue is wonderful

  22. Brenda

    This oil was good in quality quantity price and packaging. It preformed as promised in my formulations. It is light golden brown in co!our with little smell.It did not add colour or sent to soap. It was easy to pour.I was happy with performance . I am happy to have a company like Saffire Blue in our community

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.