Babassu Oil | Saffire Blue Inc.

Babassu Oil

Starting at: $8.65

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Babassu Oil (Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil), is a rich, moisturizing oil obtained from the kernels of the Babassu palm found in the southeastern Amazon region of Brazil. Babassu has a high content of lauric and myristic acids, whose melting points are relatively close to the body temperature. When topically applied, Babassu draws heat from the skin to initiate melting, and this heat transfer produces a cooling effect on the skin. Babassu is a superior emollient beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without producing an oily sheen.

The name Babassu comes from the Tupis (an Amazonian tribe), whereas its genus name ‘Orbignya’ comes from the French paleontologist A.D. d’Orbigny who first discovered the palm in the early 1800’s in South America. The fruit of the Babassu palm forms several clusters that bear 500 or so fruits that look like small coconuts. Its principal product is a clear, stable oil that may be used in cosmetics and toiletries after refinement. The oil becomes a soft solid at room temperatures (below 24 degrees celcius).

INCI: Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil
SAP NaOH:
0.178
SAP KOH: 0.251
Required HLB: 8
Shelf life: 1 year

 

 

L’huile de Babassu (huile de graines d’Orbignya Oleifera) est une huile riche et hydratante obtenue à partir des grains du palmier Babassu que l’on trouve dans la région du sud-est de l’Amazonie au Brésil. Babassu a une forte teneur en acides lauriques et myristiques, dont les points de fusion sont relativement proches de la température corporelle. Une fois appliqué de façon topique, Babassu tire la chaleur de la peau pour initier la fonte, et ce transfert de chaleur produit un effet de refroidissement sur la peau. Babassu est un émollient supérieur bénéfique pour les teints secs et huileux, hydratant doucement la peau sans produire un éclat huileux.

Le nom Babassu vient des Tupis (une tribu amazonienne), tandis que son genre nom ‘Orbignya’ vient du paléontologue Français A.D.d’Orbigny qui a découvert la palme pour la première fois au début des années 1800 en Amérique du Sud. Le fruit du palmier Babassu forme plusieurs grappes qui portent environ 500 fruits qui ressemblent à de petites noix de coco. Son produit principal est une huile claire et stable qui peut être utilisée dans les cosmétiques et les articles de toilette après le raffinement. L’huile devient un solide mou à des températures ambiantes (en dessous de 24 degrés celcius).

INCI: Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Huile de semence
SAP NaOH: 0.178
SAP KOH: 0.251
HLB requis: 8
Durée de conservation : 1 an

5 reviews for Babassu Oil

  1. Josee

    This babassu oil is a real value for such a great quality product! Solid with a cooling effect on contact of the skin it is beautiful on its own but I love to use it in salves,solid perfume and natural deodorant. A little goes a long way!

  2. Carole

    I love this oil! It arrived very quickly and securely packaged. I think you have a great selection of oils and will be purchasing more in the near future. I use Babassu Oil in my cold pressed soaps and body products. It adds such a luxurious feel to the products and absorbs very nicely.

  3. Julia

    Amazing benefits for the skin, put it in all of my creams and soaps!

  4. Krystal

    A great alternative for my customers who are allergic to Elaeis guineensis!

  5. Diane

    Great oil,no greasy it’s like Factionated coconut oil, I use for hair and body cream.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.