Baobab Oil - Virgin Organic | Saffire Blue Inc.
  • Baobab Oil - Virgin Organic

Baobab Oil – Virgin Organic

Starting at: $26.05

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Baobab oil can come from any one of nine species of the Adansonia tree, the notorious “Tree of Life”. The trunks of these trees tend to be thicker than most, particularly around the middle. Their trunk size is notable and peculiar because they in fact store large amounts of water in them so that they may survive years of drought. Being native to the African continent, this quality is crucial to the tree’s survival. The tree has adapted to its environment and has become not only a succulent of sorts but a symbol of life and resistance. The extremely dry and arid climate of Africa restricts plant life not tolerant to it so it is no surprise that the tree became somewhat of an African icon over time. Many traditional African remedies and folklore surround the Baobab tree as it can live up to thousands of years.

Baobab oil smells good and is nice for general skin care. It is suitable as a massage oil or ingredient in lotions, soaps, and shampoo and conditioners. Many people know of the tree but not of its fruit from which our oil is extracted. The fruit is considered a superfood. It has been said to be one of the most nutrient-rich foods in the world. Every part of the Baobab tree can be put to good use interestingly enough. The bark can be made into rope and clothing, and the seeds into cosmetic oils. The leaves are also edible and store water, and the fruit pulp is very nutritious.

For centuries, Africans have taken advantage of the tree and its health and beauty benefits, now Saffire Blue wishes to do so! Though the fruit and pulp is edible, the oil itself is not due to certain toxic compounds. Baobab oil has incredible wound healing capacity and improves skin elasticity as well as reduces wrinkles and fine lines. Baobab oil has a wide range of uses. It is an excellent moisturizer and acts as an insulator by protecting the skin from excessive high and low
temperatures. It promotes the rejuvenation of skin cells and prevents free radical damage being high in antioxidants. The oil is also non-siccative and the presence of omega fatty acids make it an excellent anti-inflammatory. Baobab oil maintains a strong resistance to rancidity unlike many other natural products. This makes it easier to store. However, dark, cool locations are recommended.

** Shelf life typically expires after two years of purchase

Specifications

INCI Name:  Andansonia digitata (Baobab) seed oil

Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 – 200

Origin: South Africa

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Plant Part: Seeds

Origin: South Africa

What is Saponification Value / SAP Value?

Saponification value shows how many milligrams of base is required to completely saponify 1 gram of an
acid (oil or fat). This column indicates to manufacturers how much potassium hydroxide (potash) is
needed instead of how much sodium hydroxide (lye) is needed.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.