Borage Oil | Saffire Blue Inc.

Borage Oil

Starting at: $32.25

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Borage Seed (20% GLA) oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the borage plant which has blue, star shaped flowers. This natural oil is a rich source of gamma linolenic acid and has been known to be used in the treatment of eczema and rheumatoid arthritis and in herbal medicine. In the early 1980s, gamma linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid that promotes healthy skin, was identified as a triacylgycerol component in Borage Oil.

With gamma linolenic acid levels of 20 percent, Borage Oil is the richest source of GLA currently available.

There is ample evidence from research on both humans and animals showing that borage oil has a significant effect on improving the health and appearance of skin tissue. Clinically, borage oil has been shown to be a very effective agent for treating skin disorders and for alleviating the inflammatory symptoms associated with these disorders. For everyday use, borage oil has been shown to be very effective in treating the redness, inflammation and moisture loss associated with dry skin.

Common Uses of Borage Oil

  • Skin Cream
  • Lotions
  • Hair Care Products

Benefits of Borage Oil

  • Promotes healthy skin
  • Helps repair skin with sun damage
  • Treats eczema and psoriasis

Because this is a natural product, you may notice variations in colour from batch to batch.

INCI NAME: BORAGO OFFICINALIS
Extraction Method:
Cold Pressed
SAP NAOH: 0.1357
SAP KOH: 0.1900
Required HLB: 7
Shelf life: 6 months (Refrigerate)

 

L’huile de graines de borosse (20 % DE GLA) est pressée à froid des graines de la plante de bourrache qui a des fleurs bleues en forme d’étoile. Cette huile naturelle est une riche source d’acide linolénique gamma et a été connu pour être utilisé dans le traitement de l’eczéma et la polyarthrite rhumatoïde et en phytothérapie. Au début des années 1980, l’acide linolénique gamma (GLA), un acide gras essentiel qui favorise une peau saine, a été identifié comme un composant triacylgycerol dans l’huile de borage.

Avec des niveaux d’acide linolénique gamma de 20 pour cent, l’huile de borage est la source la plus riche de GLA actuellement disponible.

Il existe de nombreuses preuves de la recherche sur les humains et les animaux montrant que l’huile de bourrache a un effet significatif sur l’amélioration de la santé et l’apparence des tissus cutanés. Cliniquement, l’huile de bourrache s’est avérée être un agent très efficace pour traiter des désordres de peau et pour alléger les symptômes inflammatoires liés à ces désordres. Pour une utilisation quotidienne, l’huile de bourrache s’est avérée très efficace dans le traitement de la rougeur, de l’inflammation et de la perte d’humidité associées à la peau sèche.

Utilisations courantes de l’huile de boréale

  • Crème pour la peau
  • Lotions
  • Produits de soins capillaires

Avantages de l’huile de boréa uxan

  • Favorise une peau saine
  • Aide à réparer la peau avec des dommages au soleil
  • Traite l’eczéma et le psoriasis

Étant donné qu’il s’agit d’un produit naturel, vous remarquerez peut-être des variations de couleur d’un lot à l’autre.

NOM INCI: BORAGO OFFICINALIS
Méthode d’extraction: Pressé à froid
SAP NAOH: 0.1357
SAP KOH: 0.1900
HLB requis: 7
Durée de conservation : 6 mois (réfrigérant)

1 review for Borage Oil

  1. Debra

    Have been using this for less than a week and already seeing some drastic improvements in my skin. I’m using this 1 to 4 ratio with franctionated coconut oil and a blend of essential oils. Love it.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.