Carnauba Wax

Starting at: $13.57

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of the palm tree known in Latin as ‘Copernica Cerifera’, which is also referred to as the “Tree of Life”. The Carnauba palm flourishes in northeastern regions within Brazil, and proliferates naturally along riverbanks, streams and damp low-lands.

The tree releases wax through the petioles of its fan-shaped leaves, which prevent dehydration in the equatorial climate. The palm leaves, harvested in the dry months occurring from September through February are sun-dried and mechanically thrashed to separate the wax from the leaf. The colour and quality of the wax are governed by the age of the leaves and care used in processing.

Applications include:

Cosmetics, Pharmaceuticals, Ointments, Candles

2 reviews for Carnauba Wax

  1. Diane

    Very hard and perfect for lipstick, lip balm ect.satisfied with it

  2. Victoria

    love using this for my vegan lipstick recipes. great for beeswax substitute and you dont have to use as much since it makes such a hard product

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.