Cera Bellina Wax | Saffire Blue Inc.

Cera Bellina Wax

Starting at: $19.50

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Cera Bellina Wax is derived from beeswax. It is hydrophilic, which means it can be easily incorporated in to water based lotions, creams and balms to provide a smooth, luxurious, satin-like texture.  Cera Bellina Wax allows oils and butters to be gelled using relatively low wax concentrations. Cera Bellina Wax can also be used as a co-emusifier or thickener in your lotion and serum formulations because it inhibits crystallization in the oil phase.

Benefits

  • Imparts a smooth, satin-like feeling to the skin
  • Solubility and safety similar to beeswax
  • Suitable for sensitive skin
  • Emulsion stabilizer
  • Functions like a low HLB coemulsifier
  • Gelling agent for oils
  • Thickener in anhydrous products
  • Pigment stabilizer

Applications

  • Lip balms and lotion bars
  • Emulsions (oil-in-water and water-in-oil)
  • Thickener for anhydrous, oil-based serums
  • Oil gel products
  • Color cosmetics

Recommended Use Rates:  1 – 20%

  • Lip Balms and Stick Products: 1 – 20%
  • Emulsions:  1 -2%
  • Gelled Oils: 1% – 29%

Appearance: White to off white pastilles
Odor: Neutral to wax-like
Saponification Value: 80-94 mg KOH/g wax
HLB Value: Approximately 4 – 5
Melting Point: 63 – 73°C (145.4 – 163.4°F)

INCI:  Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax

25 kg size requires a 2 week lead time

 

Cera Bellina Wax est dérivée de cire d’abeille. Il est hydrophile, ce qui signifie qu’il peut être facilement incorporé dans les lotions à base d’eau, crèmes et baumes pour fournir une texture lisse, luxueuse, satin-like. Cera Bellina Wax permet de gél geler les huiles et les beurres à l’aide de concentrations de cire relativement faibles. Cera Bellina Wax peut également être utilisé comme co-émusificateur ou épaississement dans vos formulations de lotion et de sérum, car il inhibe la cristallisation dans la phase d’huile.

Avantages

  • Donne une sensation lisse et satinée à la peau
  • La solubilité et la sécurité semblables à la cire d’abeille
  • Convient à la peau sensible
  • Stabilisateur d’émulsion
  • Fonctions comme un coémulsifiant HLB faible
  • Agent de gélification pour les huiles
  • Thickener dans les produits anhydres
  • Stabilisateur de pigment

 

Applications

  • Baume pour les lèvres et barres de lotion
  • Émulsions (huile dans l’eau et eau dans l’huile)
  • Épais pour les sérums anhydres à base d’huile
  • Produits de gel d’huile
  • Cosmétiques de couleur

Taux d’utilisation recommandés: 1 – 20%

Baume pour les lèvres et produits Stick: 1 – 20%
Émulsions: 1 -2%
Huiles gélifiées: 1% – 29%

Aspect: Blanc à outre pastilles blanches
Odeur: Neutre à cire-comme
Valeur de saponification : 80-94 mg de cire KOH/g
Valeur HLB: Environ 4 – 5
Point de fusion : 63 – 73 oC (145,4 – 163,4 oF)
INCI: Polyglycerol-3 Cire d’abeille

La taille de 25 kg nécessite un délai de 2 semaines

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.