Cetrimonium Chloride is a highly substantive and powerful cationic conditioner that imparts excellent conditioning and softening effects for hair. It also confers outstanding lubricity. Their use in conditioners and cream rinses improves both wet and dry combing and reduces fly-aways to give hair better manageability. As cationics, they are used primarily in conditioning products, rather than in shampoos. They are also surface active agents, they display some foaming, wetting and rinsing action.
While we’ve seen this product formulated at 2% in leave on hair products, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review indicates it is Safe as Used with Qualifications, that being its use at up to 0.25% in leave on products. This is due to the potential for it to be a skin irritant at higher amounts.
Recommended Usage Rates:
- Rinse off products: 0.25 – 10%
- Leave on products: 0.25%
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow, transparent liquid
pH (5% Solution): 3.0 – 4.0%
Solubility: Water soluble
Country of Origin: USA
Shelf Life: 2 years
INCI: Cetrimonium Chloride