Cocamidopropyl Betaine | Saffire Blue Inc.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Starting at: $8.65

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CocoBetaine), a 100% coconut based surfactant, is used in shampoos, bubble baths, liquid hand soaps and body washes. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants (also useful as primary surfactant), good cleanser & foam booster, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning & antistatic agent, moderate emulsifier. Can be added to formulas as is. Recommended use level 4 – 40% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only.

SPECIFICATION

INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Appearance: Clear Golden Non-Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic Low
Solubility: Water
Storage: Cool, Tightly Sealed, Protected from Air / Light / Heat
Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
Polarity: Amphoteric
Usage: 4 to 40%

La bétaïne cocamidopropyl (CocoBetaine), une surfactant 100% à base de noix de coco, est utilisée dans les shampooings, les bains moussants, les savons liquides pour les mains et les lavages corporels. Cocamidopropyl Betaine est un co-surfactant très doux compatible avec les surfactants anioniques, nonioniques, cationiques (également utiles comme surfactant primaire), bon nettoyant – booster de mousse, exhausteur de viscosité, excellent conditionnement – agent antistatique, émulsifiant modéré. Peut être ajouté aux formules telles qu’elles sont. Utilisation recommandée niveau 4 – 40% en fonction des effets de mousse et de nettoyage souhaités. Pour un usage externe seulement.

Spécification

INCI: La bétaïne Cocamidopropyl
Aspect: Liquide doré clair non-Viscous
Odeur: Caractéristique faible
Solubilité: Eau
Stockage: Cool, tightly Sealed, Protected from Air / Light / Heat
Étagère : 24 mois lorsqu’il est bien entreposé / manipulé
Polarité: Amphoteric
Utilisation: 4 à 40%

1 review for Cocamidopropyl Betaine

  1. Diane

    I use in my bath foam body butter, make great job, satisfied with this product

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.