Lowstr Price in Canada! Superior quality at a price that can’t be beat!
Coconut 76 (refined, bleached, deodorized) is a white semisolid fat which liquefies at 76 degrees (Fahrenheit). Coconut Oil 76 is a soft white or slightly yellow semi-solid highly saturated fat commonly used by the soap and cosmetic industries as a cream base or raw material for soaps, ointments, massage creams and more.
Coconut oil is useful in formulations for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil is a main staple in the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and contribution towards making a hard bar of soap with a wonderfully fluffy lather. Coconut oil is light and non-greasy. It can be incorporated well into balms and stick formulations.
In the colder months this oil will arrive in solid form. In the warmer months this oil may arrive in liquid form, as Coconut Oil 76 melts at 76 degrees farenheit. Receiving liquid oil does not mean you have received the incorrect item.
Common Uses of Coconut Oil
- Massage creams
Benefits of Coconut Oil
- Lathers easily in soap
- Smoothes skin
- Longer shelf life
INCI NAME: COCOS NUCIFERA
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
SAP NaOH : 0.1780
SAP KOH : 0.2510
Required HLB: 6-7
Shelf Life: 1 year
If you have difficulty dispensing your product from the container, please place the container in a warm water bath to melt the oil before pouring. The PET containers have a melting point of 120* F. Please do NOT heat your container on the stove, as this may result in damage to your container and/or contamination of your product. We cannot accept liability for damage to your product caused by overheating of these oils.
Coconut oil 76 is packaged as follows:
- 908 gram = (1) 1 L Bag
- 3.5 kg = (1) 3.78 L Wide-Mouth PET Container
- 21 kg L = (6) 3.78 L Wide-Mouth PET Container
- 200 L Metal Drum (190 kg)
Must be shipped by freight company. Please call for shipping estimate.
* This item is not eligible for account holder or guild member discounts.