Corn Starch | Saffire Blue Inc.

Corn Starch

Starting at: $1.75

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.
Browse Wishlist

Description

Corn Starch, or corn flour, is the starch of the maize grain, commonly known as corn. It is ground from the endosperm, or white heart, of the corn kernel. Corn starch is a silky powdery starch and is used in body powders, cosmetics, milk baths and bath bombs to add silkiness and to soothe the skin. Corn starch has been used as a replacement for talc in baby powder. It can be added to diaper area barrier creams to keep the skin dry and protected from moisture. Corn starch will act as a thickener in formulations.  Non-GMO.

INCI: Zea mays (Corn) Starch

 

L’amidon de maïs, ou farine de maïs, est l’amidon du grain de maïs, communément appelé maïs. Il est broyé à partir de l’endosperme, ou cœur blanc, du noyau de maïs. L’amidon de maïs est un amidon poudreux soyeux et est utilisé dans les poudres corporelles, les cosmétiques, les bains de lait et les bombes de bain pour ajouter la soyosité et apaiser la peau. L’amidon de maïs a été utilisé comme un remplacement pour le talc dans la poudre pour bébé. Il peut être ajouté aux crèmes de barrière de surface de couche-culotte pour garder la peau sèche et protégée contre l’humidité. L’amidon de maïs agira comme épaississement dans les formulations. Non OGM.

INCI: Zea mays (Corn) Amidon

3 reviews for Corn Starch

  1. Stephanie

    Really liked this alot! Super job on the packaging guys!

  2. Tuan

    Bought it to make bath bombs. Works as expected. Not sure if it’s any different from the stuff at groceries.

  3. Sandy

    Great product as always great price and quality for my bath bombs

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.