Glyceryl Stearate SE | Saffire Blue Inc.

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Starting at: $11.50

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Glyceryl Stearate SE is the reaction product of Glycerin and triple-pressed grade Stearic Acid combined with a defined amount of Potassium Stearate to enhance self-emulsification in aqueous systems. It is used as the primary emulsifier in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions at pHs in the range of 5 – 9.  It melts at 60º C / 140º F in the oil phase,

At .03 (%) by weight, it will slightly thicken an oil; at .07 (%), a thickened oil will have the consistency of a lotion. The addition of more can take the viscosity of a product into a semi-solid or solid state, such as for a balm or solid perfume.

Features & Benefits:

  • Biodegradable
  • Bodying Agent
  • Co-emulsifying Agent
  • Emulsifying Agent (O/W)
  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based

Appearance (25°C) – White to cream coloured flake

Acid Value (mg KOH/g) – 157

Melting Point (°C) – 57

 

Soluble In:

  • Isopropyl Alcohol
  • Mineral Oil
  • Vegetable Oil
  • Water (dispersible)

INCI: Glyceryl Stearate SE

Glyceryl Stearate SE should be stored in sealed containers and kept in a cool, dry place. Prolonged storage above 90°F (32°C) should be avoided. Also avoid overheating.

 

Glyceryl Stearate SE est le produit de réaction de la glycérine et de l’acide stearique de qualité à trois pressions combiné avec une quantité définie de stéarate de potassium pour améliorer l’auto-émulsification dans les systèmes aqueux. Il est utilisé comme émulsifiant principal dans les émulsions d’huile dans l’eau (O/W) aux pH de l’ordre de 5 à 9. Il fond à 60o C / 140o F dans la phase d’huile,

À .03 (%) par poids, il épaissira légèrement une huile; à .07 (%), une huile épaissie aura la consistance d’une lotion. L’ajout de plus peut prendre la viscosité d’un produit dans un état semi-solide ou solide, comme pour un baume ou un parfum solide.

Caractéristiques et avantages :

  • Biodégradable
  • Agent de corps
  • Agent co-émulsifiant
  • Agent émulsifiant (O/W)
  • Agent de stabilisation d’emulsion
  • Dérivé de la plante / Végétal à base

Aspect (25oC) – Flocons blancs à crème

Valeur acide (mg KOH/g) – 157

Point de fusion (C) – 57

Soluble dans:

  • Alcool Isopropyl
  • Huile minérale
  • Huile végétale
  • Eau (dispersible)

INCI: Glyceryl Stearate SE

Le stéarate de glycéryle SE doit être stocké dans des contenants scellés et conservé dans un endroit frais et sec. Il faut éviter un stockage prolongé au-dessus de 90 oF (32 oC). Évitez également la surchauffe.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.