Grapefruit Seed Extract | Saffire Blue Inc.

Grapefruit Seed Extract

Starting at: $7.21

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Grapefruit seed extract (GSE), also known as citrus seed extract, is a liquid derived from the seeds, pulp, and white membranes of grapefruit. It is reputed to be an effective broad spectrum preservative with anti-microbial properties and has become increasingly accepted in manufacturing circles as a natural preservative. Please note: Grapefruit Seed Extract is not in itself a full-spectrum preservative. Our GSE is 60% full strength grapefruit seed extract and 40% vegetable glycerin USP.

Use GSE at .2 to 1% to preserve most formulations, or use at 2% to create anti-bacterial creams, salves, rinses and soaps. Please note that adding 2% GSE to your products does not mean that you can market or label the product as an “anti-bacterial” product. Usage rates are provided as guidelines only; all new formulations should be challenge tested to assure that your product is properly preserved.

INCI : Citrus grandis (grapefruit) extract

 

 

 

Extrait de pépins de pamplemousse (GSE), également connu sous le nom d’extrait de graines d’agrumes, est un liquide dérivé des graines, de la pulpe et des membranes blanches du pamplemousse. Il est réputé pour être un agent de conservation efficace à large spectre avec des propriétés antimicrobiennes et est devenu de plus en plus accepté dans les cercles de fabrication comme un agent de conservation naturel. Veuillez noter que l’extrait de graine de pamplemousse n’est pas en soi un agent de conservation à spectre complet. Notre GSE est 60% extrait de pépins de pamplemousse pleine force et 40% de glycérine végétale USP.

Utilisez GSE à 0,2 à 1 % pour conserver la plupart des formulations, ou utilisez à 2 % pour créer des crèmes, des salves, des rinçages et des savons antibactériens. Veuillez noter que l’ajout de 2 % de GSE à vos produits ne signifie pas que vous pouvez commercialiser ou étiqueter le produit comme un produit « antibactérien ». Les tarifs d’utilisation ne sont fournis que comme lignes directrices; toutes les nouvelles formulations doivent être testées pour s’assurer que votre produit est bien conservé.

INCI : Extrait d’extrait de Citrus grandis (pamplemousse)

5 reviews for Grapefruit Seed Extract

  1. Isabelle

    Good sice and good product – wokiing well in concerving my product

  2. Lisa

    I love using the extract in my soap, gives it that added life!

  3. Pierrette

    neither Vitamin E nor grapefruit seed extracts are preservatives. They are anti-oxidants, meaning they will retard the rancidity but they don’t protect our products from bacteria, fungus, yeast, or molds, which is what preservatives do. Better use Germall Plus or Germaben which are true preservatives or Phenonip depending if it is an oil or water solution.

  4. Kim

    J’aurais du commander une pipette, sinon, super produit

  5. Eugenie

    If you buy the 30 ml bottle of this extract, don’t forget to order the 30 ml Glass Dropper 1 oz 20-400.
    This dropper fits very well.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.