Hydrous Lanolin (Liquid Lanolin) | Saffire Blue Inc.

Hydrous Lanolin (Liquid Lanolin)

Starting at: $16.20

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Liquid Lanolin Oil is produced from lanolin that is subjected to low temperature fractional crystallization to isolate the liquid esters of regular anhydrous lanolin. Lanolin oil is much easier to work with than anhydrous lanolin due its lower viscosity. It can be used in formulations where lanolin is called for but it provides a lighter texture with less drag.

The colour and odour of lanolin oil make it ideal for use in lip care products where colour is important. It can be used as a substitute for mineral oil in any type of skin care oil or formulation. Lanolin provides superior emolliency and protection from epidermal moisture loss. Lanolin oil is great in balms, hair treatments and conditioners, body oils, bath oils, rich creams and other products where high emolliency is needed.

For more information about using lanolin, please visit our blog: http://www.saffireblue.ca/blog/lanolin-the-unlikely-but-underrated-moisturizer/

INCI: Lanolin
Shelf Life: 1 – 2 Years

 

 

L’huile de lanoline liquide est produite à partir de lanoline qui est soumise à la cristallisation fractionnaire à basse température pour isoler les esters liquides de lanoline anhydre régulière. L’huile de lanoline est beaucoup plus facile à travailler avec que le lanoline anhydre en raison de sa viscosité inférieure. Il peut être utilisé dans les formulations où la lanoline est appelé, mais il fournit une texture plus légère avec moins de traînée.

La couleur et l’odeur de l’huile de lanoline la rendent idéale pour une utilisation dans les produits de soins pour les lèvres où la couleur est importante. Il peut être utilisé comme un substitut à l’huile minérale dans n’importe quel type d’huile ou de formulation de soins de la peau. Lanolin offre une émollience supérieure et une protection contre la perte d’humidité épidermique. L’huile de lanoline est grande dans les baumes, les traitements capillaires et les revitalisants, les huiles corporelles, les huiles de bain, les crèmes riches et d’autres produits où une forte émollience est nécessaire.

Pour plus d’informations sur l’utilisation de lanolin, s’il vous plaît visitez notre blog: http://www.saffireblue.ca/blog/lanolin-the-unlikely-but-underrated-moisturizer/

INCI: Lanolin
Durée de conservation: 1 – 2 ans

4 reviews for Hydrous Lanolin (Liquid Lanolin)

  1. Michelle

    I love this lanolin. It is really easy to work with – the consistency is wonderful, and it is a great additive to both M&P soaps and lotions. Will buy again!

  2. Sue

    I use the Hydrous Lanolin in my skin care products and am very happy with the consistency of the lanolin and the texture it adds to my balms and lotions. Will purchase again in the future.

  3. Tara

    I am in love with this liquid lanolin! It is as easy to work with as a carrier oil. Works beautifully in my diaper rash cream formulation.

  4. Patricia

    Love using Liquid Lanolin to create a conditioning hair milk. It leaves the product smooth and milk-looking without the use of a primary emulsifier. Liquid Lanolin mixes well with other ingredients and the result is, the conditioner leaves my hair feeling soft and well moisturised. My curly, coily, kinky hair loves this as a moisturizer in hair products. I will not buy lanolin from another distributor. Thanks SB for a great product!

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.