Isopropyl Myristate | Saffire Blue Inc.

Isopropyl Myristate

Starting at: $9.80

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Isopropyl Myristate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. It imparts a dry, velvety emollience to formulations and is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption is desired. Used frequently to reduce greasiness of lotion bars and whipped butters.

Usage Rate: 1-10%

INCI: Isopropyl Myristate

 

Isopropyl Myristate est l’ester de l’alcool isopropyl et de l’acide myristique. Il donne une émollience sèche et veloutée aux formulations et est utilisé dans les préparations médicinales cosmétiques et topiques où une bonne absorption est désirée. Utilisé fréquemment pour réduire la greasiness des barres de lotion et des beurres fouettés.

Taux d’utilisation: 1-10%

INCI: Isopropyl Myristate

1 review for Isopropyl Myristate

  1. Nzingha Kamaria

    The price of this is amazing. I wish I didn\’t love using this product as much as I do. It effectively cuts down the greasy feel of products.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.