Jojoba Oil - Golden | Saffire Blue Inc.

Jojoba Oil – Golden

Starting at: $17.25

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Jojoba oil (pronounced “ho-HO-bah”) is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. Jojoba oil closely resembles the sebum produced by human skin. This makes the oil especially suitable for any skin type. Jojoba oil has a very long shelf life and is absorbed easily by all skin types.

Jojoba oil, like other natural oils, is considered a “natural moisturizing factor”. Just like the lipids that are naturally found in your skin, it helps fight surface roughness, flaking, and fine lines. But it isn’t reserved just for those who have dry skin. People with acne-prone skin, who suffer more than others from clogged pores and blackhead formation, tend to avoid oil-based products like the plague. They assume that all oil-based products will make their acne worse.

Not so! Due to the unique molecular structure of jojoba oil, not only will it mix readily with the skin’s natural oils, but studies have shown that it can even inhibit the growth of certain types of bacteria associated with acne.

Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colourless and odorless. Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils.

Common Uses of Jojoba Oil – Golden

  • Effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturizer and softener for skin and hair
  • Natural perfume base
  • Base for aromatherapy blends

Benefits of Jojoba Oil – Golden

  • Reduces wrinkles and stretch marks
  • Helps lighten and heal scars
  • Acts as a humectant by creating a protective film over skin and hair shaft that seals in moisture
  • Does not spoil
  • Dissolves clogged pores and returns skin to natural pH balance
  • Penetrates pores and hair follicles rapidly to reduce water loss
  • Feels non-greasy
  • Aids spreadability and lubricity

INCI: SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS
Extraction Method:
Expeller
SAP NaOH: 0.0690
SAP KOH: 0.0966
Required HLB: 6
Shelf Life: 3 years

If your Jojoba Oil congealed during shipment, please do not be concerned.  Jojoba congeals in the cold.  Congealing does not affect it.  Remember, Jojoba is not oil.

Please remove the container from its packaging and leave it at room temperature.  It will thaw out.

Please do not use a microwave to speed up the thawing process.  The microwave could compromise the product and/or its container.

 

L’huile de Jojoba (prononcé “ho-HO-bah”) est la cire liquide produite dans la graine de la plante Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), un arbuste originaire du sud de l’Arizona, du sud de la Californie et du nord-ouest du Mexique. L’huile de jojoba représente environ 50% de la graine de jojoba par poids. L’huile de jojoba ressemble beaucoup au sébum produit par la peau humaine. Cela rend l’huile particulièrement adaptée à n’importe quel type de peau. L’huile de jojoba a une durée de conservation très longue et est absorbée facilement par tous les types de peau.

L’huile de jojoba, comme d’autres huiles naturelles, est considérée comme un « facteur hydratant naturel ». Tout comme les lipides que l’on trouve naturellement dans votre peau, il aide à lutter contre la rugosité de surface, l’écaération et les ridules. Mais il n’est pas réservé uniquement à ceux qui ont la peau sèche. Les personnes ayant une peau sujette à l’acné, qui souffrent plus que d’autres des pores obstrués et de la formation de points noirs, ont tendance à éviter les produits à base d’huile comme la peste. Ils supposent que tous les produits à base d’huile va aggraver leur acné.

Ce n’est pas le cas ! En raison de la structure moléculaire unique de l’huile de jojoba, non seulement il se mélangera facilement avec les huiles naturelles de la peau, mais des études ont montré qu’il peut même inhiber la croissance de certains types de bactéries associées à l’acné.

L’huile de jojoba non raffinée apparaît comme un liquide doré clair à température ambiante avec une odeur légèrement grasse. L’huile de jojoba raffinée est incolore et inodore. L’huile de jojoba est relativement stable par étagère par rapport à d’autres huiles végétales.

Utilisations courantes de l’huile de Jojoba – Golden

  • Nettoyant, revitalisant, hydratant et adoucisseur efficace pour la peau et les cheveux
  • Base de parfum naturel
  • Base pour les mélanges d’aromathérapie

Avantages de Jojoba Oil – Golden

  • Réduit les rides et les vergetures
  • Aide à alléger et à guérir les cicatrices
  • Agit comme un humectant en créant un film protecteur sur la peau et la tige de cheveux qui scelle l’humidité
  • Ne se gâte pas
  • Dissout les pores obstrués et renvoie la peau à l’équilibre naturel du pH
  • Pénètre rapidement les pores et les follicules pileux pour réduire la perte d’eau
  • Se sent non-gras
  • La propagation et la lubrification du sida

INCI: SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS
Méthode d’extraction: Expeller
SAP NaOH: 0.0690
SAP KOH: 0.0966
HLB requis: 6
Durée de conservation : 3 ans

Si votre huile Jojoba congealed pendant l’expédition, s’il vous plaît ne vous préoccupez pas. Jojoba congeals dans le froid. Congealing ne l’affecte pas. Rappelez-vous, Jojoba n’est pas du pétrole.

S’il vous plaît retirer le récipient de son emballage et le laisser à température ambiante. Il va décongeler.

S’il vous plaît ne pas utiliser un micro-ondes pour accélérer le processus de décongélation. Le micro-ondes pourrait compromettre le produit et/ou son contenant.

 

11 reviews for Jojoba Oil – Golden

  1. Cathie

    Love this oil. While pricier than other carrier oils, it’s worth every penny!

  2. Guy

    I am trying this for the first time in my shampoo bars. I am looking forward to try my shampoo bars after in 4 weeks.

  3. Rhonda

    Great product, well-priced. I use this in both lotions and soaps.

  4. Bethany

    beautiful oil, very easy to work with. Recommended

  5. Candice

    Wonderful oil for use in lotions and a great price.

  6. Diane

    As always their oils are always fresh and not rancid, high quality. Best price in Canada

  7. Marilyn

    A great oil to use in handlotions, oil perfumes, face creams

  8. Robin

    I actually bought this to use for superfatting soap but decided to try rubbing it on my face since it is so dry. Its wonderful on your skin. I plan on making soap soon and I will let you know how I like it in the soap.

  9. Cara

    Great Value. Love the quality. I’m really excited to start using different butters and oils in my soap making

  10. Brenda

    I haven’t had a chance to try this oil yet. It has been out of stock every order. Trying to wait with paietence. Will write review after trying

  11. Linda

    I love the jojoba oil,, it works perfect with my organic body butter..

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.