Keratin Hydrolysate | Saffire Blue Inc.

Keratin Hydrolysate

Starting at: $7.81

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Keratin is the basic building material for most of the visible parts of the body. Both the stratum corneum (of the skin) as well as hair fi­bers are composed primarily of keratin. Keratin exists naturally as a cross-linked helical structure. It is the cross-linkage that accounts for the strength and extensibility of the individual hair fibers. The cross-linking occurs at disulfide bridges which anneal adjacent cysteine residues to form cystine, a feature that makes keratin unique amongst structural proteins. The disulfide bonds are the strongest bonds found in the hair and may be manipulated to either straighten or wave (perm) the hair.

Keratin can be hydrolyzed like any other protein and modified thereafter to achieve a variety of different functions. The hydrolysates can be modified to increase their subsantivity similar to quaternized proteins or condensed with fatty acids to alter their surface activity. Further reaction of the condensate with an alkaline material will result in a salt that can be utilized as a mild surfactant.

Produced by a combination of alkaline and enzymatic hydrolysis, Keratin Hydrolysate is an aqueous solution de­rived from human hair with an average molecular weight of approximately 2000 Daltons. Because of its molecular weight, hydrolyzed keratin does not penetrate the skin or hair, but rather plates out to form tenacious films. This com­bination of properties makes Keratin Hydrolysate an ideal ingredient where conditioning benefits are desired. The presence of hydrolyzed protein films on hair directly translates to increased shine and improved feel.

Because hydrolyzed proteins exist in solution as colloids, they are capable of interacting with anionic surfactants in such a way to form tightly bound protein-surfactant complexes. The presence of these complexes in personal care formula­tions greatly reduces the irritation and defatting potential of the surfactant. With surfactant systems, the film forming properties of Keratin Hydrolysate translates into longer-lasting and more stable foam structures. The addition of Keratin Hydrolysate to a cosmetic formulation may provide real consumer perceivable benefits such as reduced irritation, conditioning, film-forming and sustained foam capabilities.

INCI: Hydrolyzed Keratin

Suggested Use Levels: 1-5%
Appearance: Clear to Slightly Hazy, Light Amber Liquid
Suggested Application: Moisturization, Conditioning, Protection
pH: 5.5-7.0
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

 

 

La kératine est le matériau de base pour la plupart des parties visibles du corps. La strate cornée (de la peau) ainsi que les fibres capillaires sont composées principalement de kératine. La kératine existe naturellement comme structure héliicale croisée. C’est le lien croisé qui explique la force et l’extéabilité des différentes fibres capillaires. Le lien croisé se produit aux ponts de disulfide qui anneal résidus adjacents de cystéine pour former la cystine, une caractéristique qui rend la kératine unique parmi les protéines structurelles. Les liaisons de disulfide sont les liaisons les plus fortes trouvées dans les cheveux et peuvent être manipulées pour redresser ou agiter (perm) les cheveux.

La kératine peut être hydrolysée comme n’importe quelle autre protéine et modifiée par la suite pour atteindre une variété de fonctions différentes. Les hydrolysates peuvent être modifiés pour augmenter leur subsantivité similaire aux protéines quaternisées ou condensées avec des acides gras pour modifier leur activité de surface. Une réaction supplémentaire du condensat avec un matériau alcalin se traduira par un sel qui peut être utilisé comme un surfactant doux.

Produite par une combinaison d’hydrolyse alcaline et enzymatique, Keratin Hydrolysate est une solution aqueuse dérivée des cheveux humains avec un poids moléculaire moyen d’environ 2000 Daltons. En raison de son poids moléculaire, la kératine hydrolysée ne pénètre pas la peau ou les cheveux, mais plutôt des plaques pour former des films tenaces. Cette combinaison de propriétés fait de Keratin Hydrolysate un ingrédient idéal où les avantages de conditionnement sont souhaités. La présence de films protéiques hydrolysés sur les cheveux se traduit directement par une brillance accrue et une sensation améliorée.

Parce que les protéines hydrolysées existent en solution sous forme de colloïdes, elles sont capables d’interagir avec les surfactants anioniques de manière à former des complexes étroitement liés de protéine-surfactant. La présence de ces complexes dans les formulations de soins personnels réduit considérablement l’irritation et le potentiel de défament du surfactant. Avec les systèmes de surfactants, le film formant des propriétés de Keratin Hydrolysate se traduit par des structures en mousse plus durables et plus stables. L’ajout de kératine Hydrolysate à une formulation cosmétique peut fournir de réels avantages perceptibles aux consommateurs tels que la réduction de l’irritation, le conditionnement, la formation de films et des capacités de mousse soutenues.

INCI:

Kératine hydrolysée
Niveaux d’utilisation suggérés : 1-5 %
Aspect: Clear to Slightly Hazy, Light Amber Liquid
Application suggérée : Hydratation, Conditionnement, Protection
pH: 5.5-7.0
Stockage : Protégé de la lumière directe et de l’humidité à une température de 50 à 77 oF (10 à 25 oC)
Durée de conservation : 12 mois, bien entreposés, dans un contenant scellé.

Ce produit doit être ajouté à une formulation au taux d’utilisation recommandé.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.