Meadowfoam Seed Oil | Saffire Blue Inc.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Starting at: $9.85

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

The oil extracted from Meadowfoam seeds is recognized for its outstanding oxidative stability and contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids. It has higher quality triglyceride levels compared to other vegetable oils. Meadowfoam Seed Oil, an excellent skin softener with an elegant conditioning feel, contains a potent natural antioxidant (Tocopherols).

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is said to moisturize the skin and hair better than most oils, and it helps prevent moisture loss. In shampoos and hair care products, it helps add shine and moisture to the hair and scalp. In lipsticks and lip balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer. It provides good slip in massage oils and creams and is valued as a lubricant oil. In lipsticks and other makeup, it provides adhesion so they stay on longer. It has a high tolerance for heat and is suitable for a wide range of applications.

INCI NAME: LIMNANTHES ALBA (MEADOWFOAM) SEED OIL
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Country of Origin: USA
SAP NaOH: 0.1207
SAP KOH: 0.169
Required HLB: 6-7
Shelf Life: 5 years

 

L’huile extraite des graines meadowfoam est reconnue pour sa stabilité oxydante exceptionnelle et contient plus de 98% d’acides gras à longue chaîne. Il a des niveaux de triglycérides de meilleure qualité par rapport à d’autres huiles végétales. L’huile de graines de meadowfoam, un excellent adoucisseur de peau avec une sensation élégante de conditionnement, contient un antioxydant naturel puissant (Tocopherols).

L’huile de graines de mou mousse de pré est dit pour hydrater la peau et les cheveux mieux que la plupart des huiles, et il aide à prévenir la perte d’humidité. Dans les shampooings et les produits de soins capillaires, il aide à ajouter de la brillance et de l’humidité aux cheveux et au cuir chevelu. Dans les rouges à lèvres et les baumes à lèvres, il aide à revitaliser les lèvres sèches et fissurées et les maintient humides plus longtemps. Il fournit un bon glissement dans les huiles de massage et les crèmes et est apprécié comme une huile de lubrifiant. Dans les rouges à lèvres et autres maquillages, il fournit l’adhérence afin qu’ils restent plus longtemps. Il a une tolérance élevée pour la chaleur et est adapté à un large éventail d’applications.

NOM INCI: LIMNANTHES ALBA (MEADOWFOAM) HUILE DE SEMENCE
Méthode d’extraction : Extraction de solvants
Pays d’origine: Etats-Unis
SAP NaOH: 0.1207
SAP KOH: 0.169
HLB requis: 6-7
Durée de conservation : 5 ans

7 reviews for Meadowfoam Seed Oil

  1. Judith

    This oil is superb in a lotion. Its great for dry or aging skin.

  2. Lucille

    J’ai commandé de l’huile de Limnanthe par erreur. Quel bonheur! J’en ai ajouté une petite quantité à la trace dans des savons CP. Mes savons sont vraiment doux et moussant. Ça glisse sur la peau. Le résultat est exceptionnel en douceur pour la peau.

  3. Lisa

    This is a good body oil, I like to use this after a shower or bath. It’s nice and light and non greasy. It is almost odourless, It absorbs quickly into the skin. Good oil to use as a carrier oil. .

  4. Megan

    I’m really happy with the quality of this oil. It is nearly odorless, and it absorbs quickly into the skin, leaving a nice feel.

  5. Fanny

    This is one of my favorite carrier oils. I love it because it is very fast absorbing. I will be buying more soon!

  6. Leanne

    A lovely, unscented, medium weight oil that absorbs well, leaving a very silky feeling on the skin. A great addition to lotions of all types. Will definitely make this a staple in my supply cupboard.

  7. Darlene

    love this oil use in lip balms, nice packaging, good price, friendly service, I recommend this site to everybody

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.