Monoi de Tahiti Oil | Saffire Blue Inc.

Monoi de Tahiti Oil

5 out of 5 based on 14 customer ratings
(14 customer reviews )

Starting at: $29.15

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Monoi de Tahiti is a natural oil created by soaking the indigenous Gardenia Tahitensis (Tiare) flowers in coconut oil extracted from coconuts that are grown in the mineral rich volcanic soil of the Tahitian islands. Tiare flowers are rich in salycylates (especially Methyl salicyclate).  During the soaking process, known as “effleurage”, the Tiare flowers release their fragrance and special properties into the coconut oil. The unique result obtained is what differentiates Monoi de Tahiti from ordinary coconut oil.

How to use:

Monoi de Tahiti’s moisturizing and emollient properties make it a versatile active ingredient for a wide variety of personal care and well-being products.  Monoi is a wonderful addition to creams, conditioning sprays, balms, lip and stick balms, after sun and sports care, hair conditioning treatments and more. A few drops deep-moisturize and re-hydrate the driest skin instantly. When applied as a pre-shampoo hair repair treatment, Monoi de Tahiti restores the hair’s lustrous shine to dry or even badly damaged chemically processed hair.

Monoi de Tahiti is very rich and highly concentrated that one needs to use only a few drops at the time. With Monoi de Tahiti, “LESS IS BETTER”.

Tested for its hair-fibre reparative and conditioning properties, Monoi is recommended for use in hair-masks, conditioners or hair-care shampoos.

For Use On Your Body

Monoi de Tahiti is ideal for all skin types but is most beneficial for people who suffer from dry or very dry skin problems. Apply it immediately after a shower or a bath when your skin is still moist. Rub a few drops of Monoi de Tahiti in your hands and massage all over. If your skin is particularly dry, even scaly dry, Monoi de Tahiti is the ideal moisturizer for you. Used regularly it will help restore its natural healthy, smooth and soft appearance to your skin.

For Use On Your Face

Because it is 100% natural from vegetal ingredients, Monoi de Tahiti is safe to use on your face, especially if your skin is dry or wrinkled. It will soak right in and leave your face more youthful, healthier looking.

TO USE: pour a few drops of Monoi de TahitiR on the tip of your fingers and apply gently. Blot any excess with a soft tissue. At night leave on straight.

If your skin is oily do not use. If your skin is a combination of oily and dry spots, use sparingly in the dry areas only. At night, gently dab a few drops of Monoi de Tahiti around the delicate area of the eyes and gently blot any excess.

For Use In Your Hair

The beauty of Tahitian women is legendary. Their beautiful, lustrous hair is particularly famous. Their secret is Monoi de Tahiti, which they use frequently as a pre-shampoo deep conditioner.

TO USE: simply warm your Monoi de Tahiti bottle under HOT TAP WATER until it is quite warm. Apply generously all over your hair especially if it is dry, dull or chemically damaged or chemically processed. Cover your hair with a plastic cap and with a towel to create a warming effect, which will help the deep-conditioning process. Leave on for 30 minutes or as long as you wish. The longer the treatment, the better the results. Remove the towel and the plastic cap. Wash your hair thoroughly and see for yourself the difference. Your hair will become soft, full and bouncy and incredible shiny. If your hair is particularly damaged, repeat the process at least twice a week.

For Use In Your Bath

Monoi de Tahiti is a natural aromatherapy ingredient par excellence. To create a sensational relaxing moment in your bath pour a few drops of Monoi in hot, steamy water and enjoy this well-deserved pleasure, surrounded by the delicate fragrance of the enchanting Tahitian Gardenia. After your bath massage Monoi de Tahiti all over your body while your skin is still warm & moist. The heat will help the Monoi soak right in and will bring additional deep-moisturizing benefits to your skin.

Hands & Feet:  Monoi de Tahiti is ideal for your feet/hands as a deep-moisturizing treatment especially for people who suffer from excessive dry skin or calluses.

C.T.F.A. name: Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil (and) Tiare (Gardenia Tahitensis) Flowers
INCI: Cocos Nucifera Oil (and) Gardenia Tahitensis Flowers
CAS N°: 8001-31-8
Extraction Method: Maceration
SAP NaOH: 0.1840
SAP KOH: 0.2525
Required HLB: 8
Shelf Life: 2 years

Monoi de Tahiti solidifies – and sometimes in a non-homogeneous way – below 22°C (71.60 degree Fahrenheit). This is a natural process which in no way affects its natural properties.  To return it to fluidity, simply reheat your bottle of Monoi de Tahiti under a stream of hot water or in winter keep it near a source of heat. NEVER USE A MICROWAVE OVEN.

Monoi de Tahiti est une huile naturelle créée en trempant les fleurs indigènes gardenia Tahitensis (Tiare) dans de l’huile de noix de coco extraite de noix de coco qui sont cultivées dans le sol volcanique riche en minéraux des îles tahitiennes. Les fleurs de Tiare sont riches en salycylates (en particulier le salicyclate de méthyle). Pendant le processus de trempage, connu sous le nom d’effleurage, les fleurs de Tiare libèrent leur parfum et leurs propriétés spéciales dans l’huile de noix de coco. Le résultat unique obtenu est ce qui différencie Monoi de Tahiti de l’huile de noix de coco ordinaire.

Comment utiliser les propriétés hydratantes et émollientes de Monoi de Tahiti Monoi en font un ingrédient actif polyvalent pour une grande variété de produits de soins personnels et de bien-être.

Monoi est un merveilleux ajout aux crèmes, sprays de conditionnement, baumes, baume pour les lèvres et les bâtons, après le soleil et les soins sportifs, traitements de conditionnement capillaire et plus encore.

Quelques gouttes hydratent profondément et réhydratent instantanément la peau la plus sèche. Lorsqu’il est appliqué comme un traitement de réparation des cheveux pré-shampooing, Monoi de TahitiR restaure la brillance lustrée des cheveux pour sécher ou même gravement endommagé les cheveux transformés chimiquement.

Monoi de Tahiti est très riche et très concentré que l’on n’a besoin d’utiliser que quelques gouttes à l’époque. Avec Monoi de Tahiti, “LESS IS BETTER”.

Testé pour ses propriétés de réparation et de conditionnement en fibres capillaires, Monoi est recommandé pour une utilisation dans les masques capillaires, les revitalisants ou les shampooings de soins capillaires.

Pour une utilisation sur votre corps

Monoi de Tahiti est idéal pour tous les types de peau, mais est plus bénéfique pour les personnes qui souffrent de problèmes de peau secs ou très secs. Appliquez-le immédiatement après une douche ou un bain lorsque votre peau est encore humide. Frotter quelques gouttes de Monoi de Tahiti dans vos mains et masser partout. Si votre peau est particulièrement sèche, même sèche, Monoi de Tahiti est la crème hydratante idéale pour vous. Utilisé régulièrement, il aidera à restaurer son apparence naturelle saine, lisse et douce à votre peau.

Pour une utilisation sur votre visage

Parce qu’il est 100% naturel à partir d’ingrédients végétaux, Monoi de Tahiti est sûr à utiliser sur votre visage, surtout si votre peau est sèche ou ridée. Il va tremper à droite et laisser votre visage plus jeune, plus sain à la recherche.

À USE: versez quelques gouttes de Monoi de TahitiR sur le bout de vos doigts et appliquez doucement. Blot tout excès avec un tissu mou. La nuit, partez tout droit.

Si votre peau est grasse ne pas utiliser. Si votre peau est une combinaison de taches grasses et sèches, utilisez avec parcimonie dans les zones sèches seulement. La nuit, tamponner doucement quelques gouttes de Monoi de Tahiti autour de la zone délicate des yeux et effacer doucement tout excès.

Pour une utilisation dans vos cheveux

La beauté des femmes tahitiennes est légendaire. Leurs beaux cheveux brillants sont particulièrement célèbres. Leur secret est Monoi de Tahiti, qu’ils utilisent fréquemment comme revitalisant profond pré-shampooing.

À USE: il suffit de réchauffer votre bouteille Monoi de Tahiti sous HOT TAP WATER jusqu’à ce qu’il soit assez chaud. Appliquer généreusement sur tous vos cheveux surtout s’il est sec, terne ou chimiquement endommagé ou chimiquement traité. Couvrez vos cheveux avec un bouchon en plastique et avec une serviette pour créer un effet de réchauffement, ce qui aidera le processus de conditionnement profond. Laisser agir 30 minutes ou aussi longtemps que vous le souhaitez. Plus le traitement est long, meilleur est le résultat. Retirer la serviette et le bouchon en plastique. Lavez vos cheveux à fond et voir par vous-même la différence. Vos cheveux deviendront doux, pleins et gonflables et incroyable brillant. Si vos cheveux sont particulièrement endommagés, répétez le processus au moins deux fois par semaine.

Pour une utilisation dans votre bain

Monoi de Tahiti est un ingrédient naturel d’aromathérapie par excellence. Pour créer un moment de détente sensationnel dans votre bain verser quelques gouttes de Monoi dans l’eau chaude et torride et profiter de ce plaisir bien mérité, entouré par le parfum délicat de l’enchanteur Jardin tahitien. Après votre massage de bain Monoi de Tahiti sur tout votre corps tandis que votre peau est encore chaude et humide. La chaleur aidera le Monoi à s’imprégner et apportera d’autres avantages hydratants profonds à votre peau.

Mains et pieds : Monoi de Tahiti est idéal pour vos pieds/mains comme traitement hydratant profond, surtout pour les personnes qui souffrent d’une peau sèche excessive ou de callosités.

Nom du C.T.F.A. : Noix de coco (Cocos Nucifera) Huile (et) Tiare (Gardenia Tahitensis) Fleurs

INCI: Cocos Nucifera Huile (et) Gardenia Tahitensis Fleurs
CAS N : 8001-31-8
Méthode d’extraction: Macération
SAP NaOH: 0.1840
SAP KOH: 0.2525
HLB requis: 8
Durée de conservation : 2 ans

Monoi de Tahiti se solidifie – et parfois d’une manière non homogène – en dessous de 22 oC (71,60 degrés Fahrenheit). Il s’agit d’un processus naturel qui n’affecte en rien ses propriétés naturelles. Pour le ramener à la fluidité, il suffit de réchauffer votre bouteille de Monoi de Tahiti sous un jet d’eau chaude ou en hiver le garder près d’une source de chaleur. N’UTILISEZ JAMAIS DE FOUR À MICRO-ONDES.

 

 

Customer reviews

Rated 5 out of 5 stars
14 reviews
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %

14 reviews for Monoi de Tahiti Oil

    Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may write a review.