Neem Oil - Unrefined | Saffire Blue Inc.

Neem Oil – Unrefined

Starting at: $7.00

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

The Neem tree grown in India and many other countries including Northern Australia is also known as The Wonder Tree and the Village Pharmacy as the tree has developed its own protection with strong insecticidal and therapeutic properties to protect itself from damaging insects and fungi. This tree is a unique gift of nature with so many qualities. Every part of the tree is used. The best part of the tree are the kernels, the oil is cold pressed form the kernels without any chemicals or heat being used therefore it maintains its pure strength.

Neem Oil is antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, and anti parasitic. Neem oil is commonly used in many different formulations such as soap, toothpaste, hair care products, and skin care products because of these characteristics. It has been used as a medicinal treatment of skin diseases, in the manufacture of medicated soap and as a natural insecticide. Neem oil has moisturizing and regenerative properties, contains Vitamin E, and has essential fatty acids.

Common Uses of Neem Oil

  • Toiletries
  • Soap
  • Toothpastes
  • Skin and hair care products

Benefits of Neem Oil

  • Treats skin disorders, such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies and more
  • Controls dandruff
  • Helps eliminate lice
  • Relieves swollen gums and kills bacteria that causes gingivitis

INCI NAME: AZADIRACHTA INDICA
SAP NaOH: 0.1340
SAP KOH: 0.1880
Required HLB: 9
Shelf Life: 18 months

 

L’arbre Neem cultivé en Inde et dans de nombreux autres pays, y compris le nord de l’Australie est également connu sous le nom de l’arbre merveilleux et la pharmacie du village que l’arbre a développé sa propre protection avec de fortes propriétés insecticides et thérapeutiques pour se protéger contre les insectes et les champignons dommageables. Cet arbre est un don unique de la nature avec tant de qualités. Chaque partie de l’arbre est utilisée. La meilleure partie de l’arbre sont les grains, l’huile est pressée à froid forme les grains sans aucun produit chimique ou de chaleur utilisée donc il maintient sa force pure.

L’huile de Neem est antibactérienne, antivirale, antifongique, antiseptique et antiparasitaire. L’huile de neem est couramment utilisée dans de nombreuses formulations différentes telles que le savon, le dentifrice, les produits de soins capillaires et les produits de soins de la peau en raison de ces caractéristiques. Il a été utilisé comme traitement médicinal des maladies de la peau, dans la fabrication de savon médicamenteux et comme un insecticide naturel. L’huile de Neem a des propriétés hydratantes et régénératrices, contient de la vitamine E et possède des acides gras essentiels.

Utilisations courantes de l’huile de Neem

  • Toilette
  • Savon
  • Dentifrices
  • Produits de soins de la peau et des cheveux

Avantages de Neem Oil

  • les troubles de la peau, comme l’eczéma, le psoriasis, la teigne, la gale et plus encore
  • Contrôle les pellicules
  • Aide à éliminer les poux
  • Soulage les gencives enflées et tue les bactéries qui causent la gingivite

NOM INCI: AZADIRACHTA INDICA
SAP NaOH: 0.1340
SAP KOH: 0.1880
HLB requis: 9
Durée de conservation : 18 mois

9 reviews for Neem Oil – Unrefined

  1. Heather

    This oil smells terrible. I didn\’t know this until I purchased it. I used it in my cold process soap and can\’t get rid of the smell. I just want to make people aware of this.

    Saffire Blue – Neem oil does not smell nice! Most soap makers who use Neem oil also add essential oils to mask the smell of Neem. Depending on how sensitive your nose is you may still be able to detect the Neem smell when using the soap.

    If the smell is an issue for you please consider Karanja Oil. Karanja oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Karanja or Pongam tree. Karanja oil has incredible insecticidal qualities and has similar therapeutic properties similar to Neem Oil but with a milder aroma. Karanja oil can be used in body oils, salves, soaps, shampoos, lotion and garden sprays.

  2. Kyla

    I give this 3 stars because of the smell. It is a wonderful oil, and great for you but it smells very strong. Almost like rotten nuts, for lack of better description. This is pretty typical of neem oil, and in no way is Saffire Blue at fault.

  3. christine

    i was extremely impressed with Saffire Blue in processing my order and answering my questions both times i contacted them. i’m very pleased with my product and will continue to do business here!

    PS to those who’ve posted about neem oil in the past: unrefined neem oil isn’t supposed to smell good, but it’s an amazing skin product especially for those with issues like psoriasis!

  4. Peggy

    Excellent product; my skin loves it. Yes, the smell is strong but neem is so good for my skin that I’ve grown to like the smell and now think of it as earthy. Neem oil leaves my skin soft & moisturized and is quickly absorbed, non-greasy.

  5. Nicole

    Fabulous quality. It’s a a real stinker, so be mindful of that when ordering. I mis with lotion and /or lavender to hide the funk, and only use it at night. Thanks Saffire!

  6. Isabelle

    I use this oils too make insect repelant lotion, and the tecture of the oils is perfect, when you buy a small quantity, you have to put the botles in hot water to take out the oil of it. in general I would say this is a very good product and it giving me great results.

  7. Cara

    Great Value. Love the quality. I’m really excited to start using different butters and oils in my soap making

  8. Rina

    You know it’s good when it stinks to high heaven! One of the best products we make us out if this. We’ve even received special orders for Neem products because of this oil.

  9. Debra

    Excited to get this in. Now I can start to work on a couple of salves I have been wanting to try out. Thanks Again Sapphire Blue for fast delivery and awesome products.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.