Olive Oil - Pomace | Saffire Blue Inc.

Olive Oil – Pomace

Starting at: $6.65

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Olive oil is extracted by first crushing the fruit, then pressing the paste and lastly separating the oil from the liquor. The resulting oil is classed into four possible categories, depending on the process used to extract and refine the oil.

Olive-pomace oil is the oil obtained by extraction using steam and solvents. It is best suited for soaps and industrial purposes. Pomace Olive Oil contains a higher percentage of unsaponifiables and will pull the other vegetable oils into a quick saponification. Care should be taken when using essential oils or fragrance oils when making soap with Olive Oil Pomace due to this saponification factor.

Common Uses of Olive Pomace Oil

  • Soap

Benefits of Olive Pomace Oil

  • Moisturizer
  • Produces a mild soap

INCI:  Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Extraction Method:
Solvent
SAP NaOH: 0.1340
SAP KOH: 0.1876
Required HLB: 7
Shelf Life: 2 years

 

L’huile d’olive est extraite en écrasant d’abord le fruit, puis en appuyant sur la pâte et enfin en séparant l’huile de la liqueur. L’huile qui en résulte est classée en quatre catégories possibles, selon le processus utilisé pour extraire et affiner l’huile.

L’huile de pomace d’olive est l’huile obtenue par extraction à l’aide de vapeur et de solvants. Il est le mieux adapté pour les savons et les fins industrielles. L’huile d’olive de Pomace contient un pourcentage plus élevé d’insaponifiables et tirera les autres huiles végétales dans une saponification rapide. Il faut faire attention lors de l’utilisation d’huiles essentielles ou d’huiles de parfum lors de la fabrication de savon avec de l’huile d’olive Pomace en raison de ce facteur de saponification.

Utilisations courantes de l’huile de pomace d’olive

  • Savon

 

Avantages de l’huile de pomace d’olive

  • Hydratant
  • Produit un savon doux

 

INCI: Olea Europaea (Olive) Huile de fruits
Méthode d’extraction : Solvant
SAP NaOH: 0.1340
SAP KOH: 0.1876
HLB requis: 7
Durée de conservation : 2 ans

2 reviews for Olive Oil – Pomace

  1. Sunhee

    First time using pomace grade olive oil instead of regular grocery store olive oil. Didn’t notice any difference while making soap. Good value, good product. I hope the soaps turn out well.

  2. Pénélope

    So so so good, light colour, no smell, great in soaps!!

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.